The 21st annual SAET conference will take place at the ANU, Canberra, Australia July 16-22, 2022.

The conference chairs are Idione Meneghel (Australian National University), Rabee Tourky (Australian National University), and Nicholas Yannelis (University of Iowa).

If you have any questions please email: saet@conlog.com.au

Registration

All participants must register.

Step 1: Pay membership fee $75 (USD): https://saet.uiowa.edu/membership/ (only registered members will receive log in instructions to conference sessions).

Step 2: This applies only to people who will attend the conference in person. The registration fee is A$450 (AUD). It covers all events, including the welcome reception, the conference dinner, lunch, and coffee: https://conlog.eventsair.com/saet-2022/registration

Social Functions (included in conference registration)

Welcome Reception at the National Gallery of Australia on Saturday, July 16th 2022 from 6:30-8:30pm

Conference Dinner at the Great Hall, Parliament House on Wednesday, July 20th 2022 from 7-10pm

The conference will be held as a hybrid conference. In-person talks will be live-streamed by Zoom and remote talks will be live-streamed to participants at the conference venue. Further information can be found at the local conference website: https://conlog.eventsair.com/saet-2022/


Plenary Speakers

Presidential Lecture: Andreu Mas-Colell (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain)
Title: “Nash and Walras”
Chair: Bernard Cornet (PSE-University of Paris I, France & University of Kansas, USA)

Debreu Lecture: Chris Shannon (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
Title: TBC
Chair: Rabee Tourky (Australian National University, Australia)

Cass Lecture:  Marzena Rostek (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
Title: “Decentralized-Market Design”
Chair: Luciano de Castro (University of Iowa, USA)

Hicks Lecture: Larry Samuelson (Yale University, USA)
Title: “Wishful, Inattentive or Rational? Building Bridges Between Decision Theory and Stochastic Growth”
Chair: George Mailath (University of Pennsylvania, USA)

MacKenzie Lecture: Takuo Sugaya (Stanford University, USA)
Title: TBC
Chair: Idione Meneghel (Australian National University, Australia)

Goldsmith Lecture: Joseph Stiglitz (Columbia University, USA)
Title: “What economic theory really says about the role and conduct of economic policy?”
Chair: Larry Samuelson (Yale University, USA)

John Mitchell Lecture: John List (University of Chicago, USA)
Title: “The Voltage Effect”
Chair: Anne Villamil (University of Iowa, USA)

Trevor Swan Lecture: Richard Holden (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Title: “The Coordination Paradigm”
Chair: Rohan Pitchford (Australian National University, Australia)


Program Committee

Amir, Rabah (University of Iowa, USA)
Araujo, Aloisio (Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada and EPGE/FGV, Brazil)
Arkolakis, Costas (Yale University, USA)
Chernozhukov, Victor (MIT, USA)
Chun, Youngsub (Seoul National University, South Korea)
Cooper, David (University of Iowa, USA)
Cornet, Bernard (PSE-University of Paris I, France & University of Kansas, USA)
d’Aspremont, Claude (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
Galichon, Alfred (New York University, USA)
Hörner, Johannes (Yale University, USA)
Kaneko, Mamoru (University of Tsukuba, Waseda University Tokyo, Japan)
Kehoe, Timothy J. (University of Minnesota and Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis, USA)
Kovenock, Dan (Chapman University, USA)
Levine, David (Washington University, USA)
Machina, Mark (University of California at San Diego, USA)
Mas-Colell, Andreu (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain)
Maskin, Eric (Harvard University, USA)
Meneghel, Idione (Australian National University, Australia)
Morris, Stephen (MIT, USA)
Moulin, Hervé (University of Glasgow, UK)
Plott, Charles (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Prescott, Edward C. (Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis and Minneapolis and Arizona State University, USA)
Quah, John (Johns Hopkins University, USA and National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Rostek, Marzena (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
Samuelson, Larry (Yale University, USA)
Shannon, Chris (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
Stokey, Nancy L. (University of Chicago, USA)
Sugaya, Takuo (Stanford University, USA)
Tourky, Rabee (Australian National University, Australia)
Townsend, Robert (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA) 
Yannelis, Nicholas (University of Iowa, USA)
Zame, William (University of California, USA)


Local Organizing Committee

Calford, Evan (Australian National University, Australia)
Capatina, Elena (Australian National University, Australia)
Kumru, Cagri (Australian National University, Australia)
Mangin, Sephorah (Australian National University, Australia)
Meneghel, Idione (Australian National University, Australia) – Chair
Yang, Jingni (Australian National University, Australia)

Session Organizers

Akin, S. Nuray (Ozyegin University, Turkey), Incentives and Price Formation
Amir, Rabah (University of Iowa, United States), Game Theory and Applications II
Attar, Andrea (TSE and Tor Vergata, Italy), Topics in Incentive Theory
Auerbach, Jan (Brunel University London, UK), Political Economics
Balbuzanov, Ivan (University of Melbourne, Australia), The Economic Theory of Sports Design
Beissner, Patrick (Australian National University, Australia), Knightian Uncertainty in Economic Theory
Berga, Dolors (Universitat de Girona, Spain) and Moreno, Bernardo (Universidad de Málaga, Spain), Social Choice and Mechanism Design
Bloch, Francis (Paris School of Economics, France), Networks III
Bloch, Francis (Paris School of Economics, France), Networks II
Bó, Inácio (China Center for Behavioral Economics and Finance - SWUFE, China), Applications in Market Design
Boyarchenko, Svetlana (University of Texas at Austin, USA), Information and Learning
Capatina, Elena (Australian National University, Australia), Income Inequality and Health
Carbajal, Juan Carlos (UNSW Sydney, Australia), Behavioral Industrial Organization
Carmona, Guilherme (University of Surrey, UK) and Laohakunakorn, Krittanai (University of Surrey, UK), Large Matching Markets
Chang, Jin-Wook (Federal Reserve Board, USA) and Chang, Dongkyu (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), Decentralized Finance
Chang, Jin-Wook (Federal Reserve Board, USA) and Darst, Matt (Federal Reserve Board, USA), Topics on Adverse Selection
Chatterji, Shurojit (Singapore Management University, Singapore), Topics in Implementation and Mechanism Design
Chen, Ben (University of Sydney, Australia), Contest Theory and Application
Chen, Bo (Southern Methodist University, United States), Information Disclosure
Chun, Youngsub (Seoul National University, South Korea), Game Theory and Applications I
Cornet, Bernard (University of Kansas, USA) and Chateauneuf, Alain (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France), Decision Theory and Finance
d'Aspremont, Claude (CORE UCLouvain, Belgium) and Crémer, Jacques (Toulouse School of Economics, France), Bayesian Mechanism Design in Economics and Computer Science
Drugeon, Jean-Pierre (PSE-CNRS, France), Axiomatics of Temporal Preferences
Dziewulski, Pawel (University of Sussex, UK) and Rehbeck, John (Ohio State University, USA), Revealed Preference Methods I (Theory)
Dziewulski, Pawel (University of Sussex, UK) and Rehbeck, John (Ohio State University, USA), Revealed Preference Methods II (Empirics)
Fabrizi, Simona (University of Auckland, New Zealand), Decision-making under Uncertainty
Fujiwara-Greve, Takako (Keio University, Japan), Game Theoretic Analysis of Networks
Gerasimou, Georgios (University of St Andrews, UK), Behavioral Theory and Experiments
Gottardi, Piero (Universty of Essex, UK), Decentralized Markets with Adverse Selection
Greinecker, Michael (University of Graz, Austria), Topics in Game Theory II
Guo, Huiyi (Texas A&M University, USA), Topics in Economic Theory II
He, Wei (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China) and Li, Jiangtao (Singapore Management University, Singapore), Recent Developments in Mechanism Design I
He, Wei (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China) and Li, Jiangtao (Singapore Management University, Singapore), Recent Developments in Mechanism Design II
Herings, Jean-Jacques (Tilburg University, Netherlands), Competitive Equilibrium in Matching Markets
Hu, Tai-Wei (University of Bristol, UK), Financial Intermediation and Liquidity
Imrohoroglu, Selahattin (University of Southern California, USA), Quantitative Macroeconomics III
Imrohoroglu, Selahattin (University of Southern California, USA), Quantitative Macroeconomics I
Imrohoroglu, Selahattin (University of Southern California, USA), Quantitative Macroeconomics II
Ionescu, Felicia (Federal Reserve Board, USA), Micro Data in Macro Theory
Ismail, Mehmet (King's College London, UK), Solution Concepts
Kam, Timothy (Research School of Economics, Australian National University, Australia), Financial Intermediation, Market Power and Digital Currencies
Kam, Timothy (Research School of Economics, Australian National University, Australia), Market Power in Monetary Economies
Kamihigashi, Takashi (Kobe University, Japan), Dynamics in International Economies
Kaneko, Mamoru (University of Tsukuba and Waseda University, Japan), Epistemic Logic: Foundations and Applications
Kao, Yi-Cheng (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan), Mechanism and Market Design
Ko, Chiu Yu (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), Industrial Organization and Game Theory
Kolotilin, Anton (UNSW Business School, School of Economics, Australia), Communication and Persuasion
Korpela, Ville (Turku School of Economics, Finland) and Lombardi, Michele (University of Liverpool, Management School, UK), Implementation Theory
Kovenock, Dan (Chapman University, USA) and Roberson, Brian (Purdue University, USA), Topics in Contests
Kushnir, Alexey (Tepper School of Business Carnegie Mellon University, USA), Market Design II
Li, Jian (Iowa State University, USA), Learning under Ambiguity
Livshits, Igor (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, United States), Consumer Finance
Lloyd-Braga, Teresa (Universidade Católica Portuguesa, CLSBE, Portugal), Topics on Economic Macrodynamics
Loertscher, Simon (University of Melbourne, Australia), Triple-IO (Incomplete Information IO)
Lu, Jingfeng (National University of Sinagpore, Singapore), Information and Dynamics
Marlats, Chantal (Pantheon-Assas Paris II University, France), Information, Incentives, and Learning
McLean, Richard (Rutgers University, USA), Topics in Mathematical Economics
McLean, Richard (Rutgers University, USA), Topics in Game Theory I
Mezzetti, Claudio (University of Queensland, Australia), Law and Economics
Moreno-Ternero, Juan (Universidad Pablo de Olavide, Spain), Public Economic Theory
Nachbar, John (Washington University in St. Louis, USA) and Wu, Jiemai (University of Sydney, Australia), Information
Pápai, Szilvia (Concordia University, Canada), Market Design III
Pápai, Szilvia (Concordia University, Canada), Matching Theory
Pomatto, Luciano (Caltech, USA), Advances in Models of Information Acquisition
Prescott, Edward "Ned" S. (Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland, USA), Contract Theory
Prokopovych, Pavlo (Kyiv School of Economics, Ukraine) and Yannelis, Nicholas (University of Iowa, USA), Economic Theory of Contests
Prokopovych, Pavlo (University of Kyiv, Ukraine) and Yannelis, Nicholas (University of Iowa, USA), Topics in Economic Theory I
Riedel, Frank (Bielefeld University, Germany), Interaction under Knightian Uncertainty
Roberson, Brian (Purdue University, USA), Contests and Auctions
Roy, Santanu (Southern Methodist University, USA), Information and Markets
Sabarwal, Tarun (University of Kansas, USA), Collective Decisions, Complementarity, and Contagion
Sanktjohanser, Anna (Yale University, USA), Topics in Micro Theory I
Sanktjohanser, Anna (Yale University, USA), Topics in Micro Theory II
Smirnov, Vladimir (University of Sydney, Australia) and Wait, Andrew (University of Sydney, Australia), Industrial Organization
Stecher, Jack (University of Alberta, Canada) and Grant, Simon (Australian National University, Australia), Decision Theory
Stecher, Jack (University of Alberta, Canada), Combinatorial Game Theory and Enumerative Combinatorics: Economic Applications
Sugaya, Takuo (Stanford University, United States), Dynamic Games, Contracts, and Markets
Sun, Xiang (Wuhan University, China), Networks I
Sun, Yeneng (National University of Singapore, Singapore), Mathematical Economics
Temnyalov, Emil (University of Technology Sydney, Australia), Capacities, Priorities, and Diversity in Market Design
Tian, Guoqiang (Texas A&M University, USA), Search and Network Theory
Tran, Chung (Australian National University, Australia), Fiscal Policy in Australia
Tran, Chung (Australian National University, Australia), Aging, Retirement Financing and Taxation
Tvede, Mich (University of East Anglia, UK), Economic Dynamics
Uyanik, Metin (The University of Queensland, Australia), Game Theory
Velez, Rodrigo (Texas A&M University, USA), Simplicity in Mechanism Design: Theory and Experiments
Venditti, Alain (CNRS-AMSE, France), Macroeconomic Dynamics
Villamil, Anne (University of Iowa, USA), Topics in Macroeconomics
Vong, Allen (University of Macau, Macau SAR, China) and Chang, Dongkyu (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR, China), Information Economics
Wang, Ping (Washington University in St. Louis, United States) and Cheng, Wan-Jung (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, ROC), Trade, Technology and Development
Wang, Ping (Washington University in St. Louis, United States) and Yao, Yao (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand), Labor and Productivity
Wang, Ping (Washington University in St. Louis, United States) and Sánchez, Juan M. (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, USA), Capital and Finance
Wang, Ping (Washington University in St. Louis, United States) and Monge-Naranjo, Alexander (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, USA), Labor, Misallocation and Development
Wozny, Lukasz (SGH Warsaw School of Economics, Poland) and Reffett, Kevin (Arizona State University, USA), Recursive Methods for Dynamic Games and Economies
Yang, Jingni (ANU, Australia), Information and Decision Theory
Yengin, Duygu (University of Adelaide, Australia) and Sun, Ching-Jen (Deakin University, Australia), Social Choice and Game Theory
Zhang, Jun (Nanjing Audit University, China), Market Design I
Zierhut, Michael (Humboldt University, Germany), General Equilibrium Theory and Its Foundations

Session Details

Advances in Models of Information Acquisition
Organizer: Luciano Pomatto

Date: 2022-07-17

Time: 8:30 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Tommaso Denti (Cornell, USA)
TBA
Agathe Pernoud (Stanford, USA)
Simon Gleyze (Paris School of Economics, France)
TBA
Doron Ravid (University of Chicago, USA)
Elliot Lipnowski (Columbia University, USA)
TBA
Savitar Sundaresan (Imperial College London, UK)
Enrico Zanardo (–, –)
TBA


Aging, Retirement Financing and Taxation
Organizer: Chung Tran
Chair: George Kudrna

Date: 2022-07-17

Time: 1:30 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Larry Liu (Australian National University, Australia)
Demographic Change, National Saving and International Capital Flows: A Tractable OLG Model
Daniel Wheadon (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Effects of Means Testing the Age Pension on Populations with Self-Control Preferences
Darapheak Tin (Australian National University, Australia)
Family Tax Benefits: A Macroeconomic Analysis
George Kudrna (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Financing Retirement with Private Pension and Housing Assets


Applications in Market Design
Organizer: Inácio Bó

Date: 2022-07-19

Time: 4:00 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Rustamdjan Hakimov (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
Camille Terrier (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
Renke Schmacker (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
Self-sensoring in College Applications
Manshu Khanna (Boston College, USA)
Haydar Evren (Boston College, USA)
Affirmative Action in Two Dimensions: A Multi-Period Apportionment Problem
Xiang Han (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China)
Utku Unver (Boston College, USA)
Onur Kesten (University of Sydney, Australia)
Blood Allocation with Replacement Donors: A Theory of Multi-unit Exchange with Compatibility-based Preferences
Tetsutaro Hatakeyama (Keio University, Japan)
Morimitsu Kurino (Keio University, Japan)
Inter-attribute equity in assignment problems: leveling the playing field by priority design


Axiomatics of Temporal Preferences
Organizer: Jean-Pierre Drugeon
Chair: Jean-Pierre Drugeon

Date: 2022-07-16

Time: 9:00 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Lorenzo Maria Stanca (Northwestern University, USA)
Recursive Preferences, Correlation Aversion, and the Temporal Resolution of Uncertainty
Michal Lewandowski (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland)
Manel Baucells (University of Virginia, USA)
Krzystof Kontek (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland)
Discounted Incremental Utility
Bertand Wigniolle (PSE - University of Paris 1 Pantheon-Sorbonne, France)
Jean-Pierre Drugeon (PSE-CNRS, France)
Temporal Smoothing Biases
Jean-Pierre Drugeon (PSE-CNRS, France)
Thai Ha-Huy (University of Paris-Saclay /Evry, France)
An alpha-maxmin axiomatisation of Temporally-Biased Multiple Discounts


Bayesian Mechanism Design in Economics and Computer Science
Organizers: Claude d'Aspremont and Jacques Crémer
Chair: Jacques Crémer

Date: 2022-07-19

Time: 1:30 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Jason Hartline (Northwestern University, USA)
Robust Analysis of Auction Equilibria
Michael Albert (University of Virginia, USA)
Minimum Revenue Socially Efficient Mechanisms Under Correlated Valuations
Thomas Daske (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Christoph March (University of Bamberg, Germany)
Efficient Incentives with Social Preferences
Claude d'Aspremont (CORE UC Louvain, Belgium)
Jacques Crémer (Toulouse School of Economics, France)
Bayesian implementation, efficiency, and independence classes


Behavioral Industrial Organization
Organizer: Juan Carlos Carbajal

Date: 2022-07-20

Time: 3:30 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Antonio Rosato (University of Queensland, Australia)
Tristan Gagnon-Bartsch (Harvard University, USA)
Quality is in the Eye of the Beholder: Taste Projection in Markets with Observational Learning
Chengsi Wang (Monash University, Australia)
Dyuti Banerjee (Monash University, Australia)
Christopher Teh (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
Acquisition-Induced Kill Zones
Takeshi Murooka (Osaka University, Japan)
Takuro Yamashita (Toulouse School of Economics, France)
Optimal Trade Mechanisms with Adverse Selection and Inferential Naivety
Juan Carlos Carbajal (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
Steven Callander (Stanford GSB, USA)
Arghya Ghosh (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
Demand Landscaping: Dynamic Monopoly with Malleable Preferences


Behavioral Theory and Experiments
Organizer: Georgios Gerasimou

Date: 2022-07-18

Time: 4:00 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Ryan Oprea (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
Simplicity Equivalents
Thomas Dohmen (University of Bonn, Germany)
Armin Falk (IZA Bonn and University of Bonn, Germany)
David Huffman (IZA Bonn, Germany)
Uwe Sunde (IZA Bonn and University of Bonn, Germany)
The Pervasiveness and Robustness of Nonadditivity in Intertemporal Choice
Taisuke Imai (University of Munich, Germany)
Alexander Brown (Texas A&M University, USA)
Ferdinand Vieider (Ghent University and University Mohammed VI Polytechnic, Belgium)
Colin Camerer (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Meta-Analysis of Empirical Estimates of Loss Aversion
Georgios Gerasimou (University of St Andrews, UK)
Eliciting Weak or Incomplete Preferences in the Lab: a Model-Rich Approach


Capacities, Priorities, and Diversity in Market Design
Organizer: Emil Temnyalov

Date: 2022-07-16

Time: 4:00 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Oguzhan Celebi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Joel Flynn (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Adaptive priority mechanisms
Kenzo Imamura (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Meritocracy versus diversity
Umut Dur (North Carolina State University, USA)
Martin Van Der Linden (Emory University, USA)
Capacity design in school choice
Emil Temnyalov (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
Capacity design, organizational structure and differential treatment


Capital and Finance
Organizers: Ping Wang and Juan M. Sánchez
Chair: Juan M. Sánchez

Date: 2022-07-18

Time: 8:30 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Juan M. Sánchez (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, USA)
Miguel Faria-e-Castro (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, USA)
Pascal Paul (Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco, USA)
Evergreening
Takuma Kunieda (Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan)
Kazuo Nishimura (Kobe University, Japan)
Capital Account Liberalization, Financial Frictions, and Belief-driven Fluctuations
Helu Jiang (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China)
Yu Zheng (Queen Mary University of London, UK)
Lijun Zhu (Peking University, China)
Growing through Competition: The Reduction of Entry Barriers among Chinese Manufacturing Firms
Hoipan Wong (Nankai University, China)
Ping Wang (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
Yao Yao (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
Aging, Diseases and the Great Dispersion of Wealth Distribution


Collective Decisions, Complementarity, and Contagion
Organizer: Tarun Sabarwal

Date: 2022-07-18

Time: 11:00 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Eddie Schlee (Arizona State University, USA)
M. Ali Khan (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
Money-metric complementarity and price-dependent normality with nonordered preferences
John Zhu (University of Kansas, USA)
Implementation with statistics
Chanelle Duley (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Prasanna Gai (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Nation building and endogenous assimilation
Tarun Sabarwal (University of Kansas, USA)
John Higgins (University of Wisconsin, USa)
Control and spread of contagion in networks with global effects


Combinatorial Game Theory and Enumerative Combinatorics: Economic Applications
Organizer: Jack Stecher

Date: 2022-07-16

Time: 4:00 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Urban Larsson (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
Prem Kant (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
Ravi Kant Rai (Kyushu University, Japan)
Akshay Vilas Upasany (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
Bidding Combinatorial Games
Reshef Meir (Technion, Israel)
Ofra Amir, Omer Ben-Porat, Tsviel Ben-Shabat, Gal Cohensius, Ariel Orda, Shie Mannor, Eli Meirom (Technion, Israel)
Lirong Xia (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
From Better Crowdsourcing to Better Democracy
Guy Avni (University of Haifa, Israel)
Thomas A Henzinger (IST Austria, Austria)
A Survey of Bidding Games on Graphs
Jack Stecher (University of Alberta, Canada)
Matjaž Konvalinka (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Mark Penno (University of Iowa, USA)
A Principle of Classification


Communication and Persuasion
Organizer: Anton Kolotilin

Date: 2022-07-21

Time: 4:00 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Shintaro Miura (Kanagawa University, Japan)
Takakazu Honryo (Doshisha University, Japan)
Value of Middle Managers
Gregorio Curello (University of Bonn, Germany)
Ludvig Sinander (University of Oxford, UK)
The Comparative Statics of Persuasion
Adrien Vigier (University of Nottingham, UK)
Jacopo Bizzotto (OsloMet, Norway)
Toomas Hinnosaar (University of Nottingham, UK)
The Limits of Commitment
Anton Kolotilin (UNSW Business School, Australia)
Roberto Corrao (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Alexander Wolitzky (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Persuasion as Matching


Competitive Equilibrium in Matching Markets
Organizer: Jean-Jacques Herings
Chair: Jean-Jacques Herings

Date: 2022-07-21

Time: 1:30 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Yu Zhou (Kyoto University, Japan)
P. Jean-Jacques Herings (Tilburg University, Netherlands)
Ravi Jagadeesan (Stanford University, USA)
Alexander Teytelboym (University of Oxford, UK)
Matching and Prices
P. Jean-Jacques Herings (Tilburg University, The Netherlands)


Consumer Finance
Organizer: Igor Livshits

Date: 2022-07-18

Time: 11:00 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Georgios Stefanidis (York University, Canada)
Gajendran Raveendranathan (McMaster University, Canada)
Designing “Win-Win” Rate Caps
Kyle Dempsey (Ohio State University, USA)
Andrew Castro (Michigan State University, USA)
David Glancy (Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, USA)
Felicia Ionescu (Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, USA)
What are Bank Lending Standards?
Jeremy Tobacman (University of Delaware, USA)
TBA
Igor Livshits (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, USA)
Mallick Hossain (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, USA)
Collin Wardius (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, USA)
Not Cashing In on Cashing Out


Contest Theory and Application
Organizer: Ben Chen

Date: 2022-07-21

Time: 8:30 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Subhasish Chowdhury (University of Bath, UK)
TBA
Lionel Page (University of Queensland, Australia)
TBA
Jose Rodrigues-Neto (Australian National University, Australia)
TBA
Ben Chen (University of Sydney, Australia)
TBA


Contests and Auctions
Organizer: Brian Roberson

Date: 2022-07-17

Time: 8:30 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Dawei Fang (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)
Thomas Noe (University of Oxford, UK)
Philipp Strack (Yale University, USA)
Competing for grades
Qian Jiao (Sun Yat-sen University, China)
Zhonghong Kuang (Renmin University of China, China)
Yiran Liu (Tsinghua University, China)
Yang Yu (Tsinghua University, China)
Optimal Contest Design with Tree Architecture
Rene Kirkegaard (University of Guelph, Canada)
The Mixture Distribution Model of Contests
Ramazan Kizilyildirim (University College London, UK)
C. Gizem Korpeoglu (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands)
Ersin Korpeoglu (University College London, UK)
Mirko Kremer (Frankfurt School of Finance and Management, Germany)
An Experimental Analysis of Parallel Innovation Contests


Contract Theory
Organizer: Edward "Ned" S. Prescott
Chair: Edward "Ned" S. Prescott

Date: 2022-07-18

Time: 11:00 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Tom Phelan (Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland, USA)
TBA
Aranta Jarque (Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond, USA)
Edward "Ned" S. Prescott (FRB Cleveland, USA)
Deferred Pay for Bank Employees: Implications of Hidden Actions with Persistent Effects in Time
Borys Grochulski (Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond, USA)
Russel Wong (FRB Richmond, USA)
Yuzhe (Zhang, USA)
Optimal Incentive Contracts with Job Destruction Risk
Edward "Ned" S. Prescott (Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland, USA)
TBA


Decentralized Finance
Organizers: Jin-Wook Chang and Dongkyu Chang

Date: 2022-07-16

Time: 9:00 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Lin William Cong (Cornell University Johnson Graduate School of Management, USA)
Zhiheng He (Tsinghua University, China)
Ke Tang (Tsinghua University, China)
Simon Mayer (University of Chicago, Booth School of Business, USA)
Michael Junho Lee (Federal Reserve Bank of New York, USA)
Antoine Martin (Federal Reserve Bank of New York, United States)
Robert M. Townsend (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
Joseph Abadi (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, USA)
Markus Brunnermeier (Princeton University, USA)


Decentralized Markets with Adverse Selection
Organizer: Piero Gottardi

Date: 2022-07-17

Time: 4:00 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Briana Chiang (University of Wisconsin, USA)
Shengxing Zhang (London School of Economics, UK)
Financial Market Structure and Risk Concentration
Moritz Meyer-ter-Vehn (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
An Equilibrium Model of Experimentation on Networks
Basil Williams (New York University, USA)
Spoofing in Equilibrium
Piero Gottardi (University of Essex, UK)
Saray Auster (University of Bonn, Germany)
Ronald Wolthoff (University of Toronto, Canada)
Simultaneous Search with Adverse Selection


Decision Theory
Organizers: Jack Stecher and Simon Grant

Date: 2022-07-19

Time: 4:00 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Terri Kneeland (University College London, UK)
(, )
(, )
(, )
Yoram Halevy (University of Toronto, Canada)
Johannes Hoelzemann (University of Toronto, Canada)
Simon Grant (Australian National University, Australia)
Patricia Rich (University of Bayreuth, Germany)
Jack Stecher (University of Alberta, Canada)
Miklós Pintér (Corvinus University of Budapest, Hungary)
Ziv Hellman (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
Posteriors are Prior to Priors
David Kelsey (Nottingham University Business School, UK)
Lorenz Hartmann (University of Basel, Switzerland)


Decision Theory and Finance
Organizers: Bernard Cornet and Alain Chateauneuf
Chair: Bernard Cornet

Date: 2022-07-20

Time: 3:30 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Bernard Cornet (University of of Kansas, USA)
Lorenzo Bastianello (Université Paris 2 Panthéon-Assas, France)
Alain Chateauneuf (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France)
Put-Call Parities, absence of arbitrage opportunities and non-linear pricing rules
Xiangyu Qu (CNRS and Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France)
Speculative investor behavior and indistinguishable learning
Lorenzo Bastianello (Université Paris 2 Panthéon-Assas, France)
Alain Chateauneuf (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France)
Bernard Cornet (University of Kansas, USA)
Gain-Loss Hedging and Cumulative Prospect Theory


Decision-making under Uncertainty
Organizer: Simona Fabrizi
Chair: Simona Fabrizi

Date: 2022-07-16

Time: 4:00 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Addison Pan (Xi’an Jiaotong Liverpool University, China)
The Squiggle Pattern of Betweenness Violations
Xinyan Zhang (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Simona Fabrizi (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Steffen Lippert (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Matching and Labour Contracts under the 'New Normal'
Simona Fabrizi (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Steffen Lippert (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Addison Pan (Xi’an Jiaotong Liverpool University, China)
Matthew Ryan (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand)
Hye Jin Cho (Durham University, UK)
Comparative Risk Aversion and Comparative Statics in the Informed Principal Problem


Dynamic Games, Contracts, and Markets
Organizer: Takuo Sugaya
Chair: Takuo Sugaya

Date: 2022-07-18

Time: 11:00 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Rohit Lamba (Penn State University, USA)
TBA
Suraj Malladi (Cornell University, USA)
TBA
Emma Hubert (Princeton University, USA)
TBA
Alexander Wolitzky (MIT, USA)
TBA


Dynamics in International Economies
Organizer: Takashi Kamihigashi

Date: 2022-07-21

Time: 4:00 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Antonio Navas (University of Sheffield, UK)
Ian Gregory-Smith (University of Sheffield, UK)
Dongzhe Zhang (University of Sheffield, UK)
Comparative Advantage and Quality Choice of Heterogeneous Firms
Katsufumi Fukuda (Chukyo University, Japan)
Effects of trade liberalization on Offshoring, Inflation, and Economic Growth
Ryonghun Im (Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan)
Takashi Kamihigashi (Kobe University, Japan)
Two Types of Asset Bubbles in a Small Open Economy
Masakazu Emoto (Kanagawa University, Japan)
The informal sector, firm dynamics, and economic growth


Economic Dynamics
Organizer: Mich Tvede

Date: 2022-07-17

Time: 4:00 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Aditya Goenka (University of Birmingham, UK)
Do epidemiology dynamics matter? Optimal policies to control Covid-19 under alternative epidemiology dynamics
Alessandro Citanna (New York University Abu Dhabi, UAE)
Do taxspots matter?
Mich Tvede (University of East Anglia, UK)
Banking in dynamic economies


Economic Theory of Contests
Organizers: Pavlo Prokopovych and Nicholas Yannelis
Chair: Pavlo Prokopovych

Date: 2022-07-19

Time: 1:30 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Iryna Topolyan (University of Cincinnati, USA)
Stefano Barbieri (Tulane University, USA)
Correlated play in group contests
Dmitry Ryvkin (Florida State University, USA)
Mikhail Drugov (New Economic School, Russia)
Jun Zhang (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
Tournaments with reserve performance
Pavlo Prokopovych (Kyiv School of Economics, Ukraine)
Nicholas Yannelis (University of Iowa, USA)
On monotone pure-strategy Bayesian-Nash equilibria of a generalized contest
Ori Haimanko (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Equilibrium existence in contests with and without continuous information


Epistemic Logic: Foundations and Applications
Organizer: Mamoru Kaneko

Date: 2022-07-20

Time: 3:30 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Mamoru Kaneko (University of Tsukuba and Waseda University, Japan)
New Developments in Epistemic Logics: Foundations and Applications
Tai-Wei Hu (University of Bristol, UK)
Mamoru Kaneko (University of Tsukuba and Waseda University, Japan)
Epistemic Logic with Reciprocal Empathizations: Surfaces to Deeper Layers and Latent Infinity
Ryuichiro Ishikawa (Waseda University, Japan)
Mamoru Kaneko (University of Tsukuba and Waseda University, Japan)
Centipede Games, Cognitive Bounds, and Hypothesis-Inertia: Epistemic Logic with Shallow Depths


Financial Intermediation and Liquidity
Organizer: Tai-Wei Hu

Date: 2022-07-21

Time: 4:00 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Nemanja Antic (Northwestern Unviersity, USA)
TBA
Mohammad Davoodalhosseini (Bank of Canada, Canada)
Jonathan Chiu (Bank of Canada, Canada)
Central Bank Digital Currency and Banking: Macroeconomic Benefits of a Cash-Like Design
Yilei Liu (University of Bristol, UK)
TBA
Shengxing Zhang (London School of Economics, UK)
Briana Chang (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
Asset Pricing and Monetary Policy in Near-Cashless Economies


Financial Intermediation, Market Power and Digital Currencies
Organizer: Timothy Kam
Chair: Timothy Kam

Date: 2022-07-18

Time: 8:30 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Chien-Hsiang Yeh (Australian National University, Australia)
The Unique Equilibrium of an Interactive Network
Michael Choi (University of California Irvine, USA)
Guillaume Rocheteau (University of California Irvine, USA)
A Model of Retail Banking and the Deposits Channel of Monetary Policy
Mei Dong (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Slyvia Xiaolin Xiao (Peking University, China)
Central Bank Digital Currency: a Corporate Finance Perspective
Timothy Kam (Australian National University, Australia)
Allen Head (Queen's University, Canada)
Sam Ng (Australian National University, Australia)
Isaac Pan (University of Sydney, Australia)
Money, Credit and Imperfect Competition Among Banks


Fiscal Policy in Australia
Organizer: Chung Tran
Chair: Nabeeh Zakaziyya

Date: 2022-07-19

Time: 1:30 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Satoshi Tanaka (University of Queensland, Australia)
College Graduates' Skill and Labour Market Mismatch
Chung Tran (Australian National University, Australia)
Dividend Imputation, Investment and Capital Accumulation in Open Economies
Lawrence Uren (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Investment Housing Tax Concessions and Welfare: Evidence from Australia
Nabeeh Zakaziyya (Australian National University, Australia)
Progressive Pension and Optimal Tax Progressivity


Game Theoretic Analysis of Networks
Organizer: Takako Fujiwara-Greve

Date: 2022-07-20

Time: 3:30 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Maria Martin Rodriguez (Nagoya University, Japan)
Erik Darpö (Nagoya University, Japan)
Alvaro Domínguez (Nagoya University, Japan)
Ángel L. López (Institute for Economic Analysis, Spain)
Stable Bargaining Networks with Asymmetric Costs
Toru Hokari (Keio University, Japan)
Tatsuyoshi Shichijo (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
On cyclic subgame perfect equilibrium of a network formation game
Takako Fujiwara-Treve (Keio University, Japan)
Toru Hokari (Keio University, Japan)
Far-sighted Clustering with Group-Size Effects and Reputations


Game Theory
Organizer: Metin Uyanik
Chair: Metin Uyanik

Date: 2022-07-19

Time: 4:00 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Duygu Yengin (The University of Adelaide, Australia)
Metin Uyanik (The University of Queensland, Australia)
Expropriation Power in Private Dealings: Quota Rule in Collective Sales
Doruk Cetemen (City, University of London, UK)
Chiara Margaria (Boston University, USA)
Signaling Approach to Reputation
Aniruddha Ghosh (The Johns Hopkins University, USA)
Comparative Statics of Misspecified Markov Decision Processes
Diego Carrasco-Novoa (The University of Queensland, Australia)
Allan Hernandez-Chanto (The University of Queensland, Australia)
Competing Sellers in Security-Bid Auctions under Risk-Averse Bidders


Game Theory and Applications I
Organizer: Youngsub Chun

Date: 2022-07-16

Time: 1:30 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Mengling Li (Xiamen University, China)
Jaehong Kim (Xiamen University, China)
Menghan Xu (Xiamen University, China)
Priority Search
Kiyoung Yun (Seoul National University, South Korea)
Youngsub Chun (Seoul National University, South Korea)
A Maximal Domain for Weak Stochastic Dominance Strategy-Proofness of the Extended probabilistic Serial Correspondence
Changyong Han (Korea SMEs and Startups Institute, South Korea)
Youngsub Chun (Seoul National University, South Korea)
The Shapley Value in Positional Queueing Problems
Yunji Her (Korea Energy Economics Institute, South Korea)
Youngsub Chun (Seoul National University, South Korea)
The Effect of Northeast Asia Power Interconnections on CO2 Emission Reduction and its Benefit Sharing


Game Theory and Applications II
Organizer: Rabah Amir
Chair: Rabah Amir

Date: 2022-07-18

Time: 8:30 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
John Wooders (NYUAD, Abu-Dhabi)
Matt Van Essen (University of Tennessee, USA)
Dual Auctions for Assigning Winners and Compensating Losers
Matt Van Essen (University of Tennessee, USA)
John Wooders (NYUAD, Abu-Dhabi)
Mimic Martingales in Sequential Auctions
David Rietzke (University of Lancaster, UK)
Rabah Amir (University of Iowa, USA)
Comparative statics of equilibrium points
Ana Elisa Pereira (Universidad de los Andes, Chile)
Toni Ahnert (Bank of Canada, Canada)
Caio Machado (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile)
Trading for bailouts


General Equilibrium Theory and Its Foundations
Organizer: Michael Zierhut

Date: 2022-07-18

Time: 4:00 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Tomoki Inoue (Meiji University, Japan)
A Core Equivalence Theorem for a Private Ownership Atomless Economy
Xinyang Wang (ITAM, Mexico)
Persistent Misperceptions
Shahabeddin Gharaati (Royal Holloway University of London, UK)
Welfare Improvement in Incomplete Market with Binding Collateral Constraints
Michael Zierhut (Humboldt University, Germany)
The Arbitrage Pricing Theory in Incomplete Markets


Implementation Theory
Organizers: Ville Korpela and Michele Lombardi

Date: 2022-07-17

Time: 4:00 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Riccardo Saulle (University of Padova, Italy)
Ville Korpela (Turku School of Economics, Finland)
Michele Lombardi (University of Liverpool, UK)
Implementation in vNM Stable Set
Michele Lombardi (University of Liverpool, UK)
Ritesh Jain (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Interim rationalizable (and Bayes-Nash) implementation of functions: A full characterization
Ritesh Jain (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Michele Lombardi (University of Liverpool, UK)
Ville Korpela (Turku School of Economics, Finland)
An iterative Approach to Rationalizable Implementation
Ville Korpela (Turku School of Economics, Finland)
Takashi Hayashi (University of Glasgow, UK)
Ritesh Jain (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Michele Lombardi (University of Liverpool, UK)
Behavioral Strong Implementation


Incentives and Price Formation
Organizer: S. Nuray Akin

Date: 2022-07-18

Time: 4:00 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Aleksei Parakhonyak (Oxford University, UK)
Andrew Rhodes (Toulouse School of Economics, France)
Dynamic Consumer Search
Cole Williams (University of Vienna, Austria)
Maarten Janssen (University of Vienna, Austria)
Influencing Search
Pedro Gomis Porqueras (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
Francesco Carli (Deakin University, Australia)
The Role of Limited Commitment in Having Safe Assets as Part of Bank's Portfolio
Basak Altan (Ozyegin University, Turkey)
S. Nuray Akin (Ozyegin University, Turkey)
Contract Design with Probation


Income Inequality and Health
Organizer: Elena Capatina
Chair: Elena Capatina

Date: 2022-07-16

Time: 9:00 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Serena Rhee (Chung-Ang University, Republic of Korea)
TBA
Antonio Andrés Bellofatto (University of Queesland, Australia)
TBA
Siha Lee (McMaster University, Canada)
Spousal Labor Supply, Caregiving, and the Value of Disability Insurance
Chunzan Wu (Peking University, China)
Minsu Chang (Georgetown University, USA)
When in Doubt, Tax More Progressively: Uncertainty and Progressive Income Taxation


Industrial Organization
Organizers: Vladimir Smirnov and Andrew Wait
Chair: Andrew Wait

Date: 2022-07-17

Time: 1:30 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Vladimir Smirnov (University of Sydney, Australia)
Solo, First, or Last Author? Equilibrium Team Formation and Project Execution
Oleksii Birulin (University of Sydney, Australia)
Joshua Wong (University of Sydney, Australia)
Kieron Meagher (Australian National University, Australia)
Consumption Inequality and Product Fit: A New Facet to Welfare in Industrial Organization


Industrial Organization and Game Theory
Organizer: Chiu Yu Ko
Chair: Chiu Yu Ko

Date: 2022-07-20

Time: 3:30 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Charles Leung (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Monospony Employer
Bo Shen (Wuhan University, China)
Partial Platform Compatibility
Xuyao Zhang (National Universiyt of Singapore, Singapore)
TBA
Chiu Yu Ko (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Bo Inacio (Southwestern University of Finance, China)
Incentive-compatible public transportation fares with random inspection


Information
Organizers: John Nachbar and Jiemai Wu

Date: 2022-07-18

Time: 8:30 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Juan Carlos Carbajal (University of New South Wales, Australia)
John Nachbar (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
Information and Causal Misperceptions: Escaping Personal Equilibrium Effects
David McAdams (Duke University, USA)
Rachel Kranton (Duke University, United States)
James Siderius (MIT, USA)
Daron Acemoglu (MIT, United States)
Asuman Ozdaglar (MIT, United States)
Jiemai Wu (University of Sydney, Australia)


Information and Decision Theory
Organizer: Jingni Yang

Date: 2022-07-17

Time: 4:00 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Rui Tang (HKUST, China)
TBA
Jingyi Xue (SMU, Singapore)
TBA
Chen Zhao (HKU, China HK)
TBA
Fabio Maccheroni (Bocconi, Italy)
TBA


Information and Dynamics
Organizer: Jingfeng Lu
Chair: Mikhail Drugov

Date: 2022-07-19

Time: 4:00 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Wenbo Zhao (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Jingfeng Lu (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Intertemporal Bundling
Marco Serena (Max Planck Institute for Tax Law and Public Finance, Germany)
Stefano Barbieri (Tulane University, USA)
Repeated Contests with Toughness
Zhewei Wang (Shandong University, China)
Jingfeng Lu (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Hongkun Ma (Zhongshan University, China)
Information sharing in all-pay auctions with correlated valuations
Mikhail Drugov (New Economic School, Russia)
Levent Celik (City University of London, UK)
Score Disclosure


Information and Learning
Organizer: Svetlana Boyarchenko

Date: 2022-07-16

Time: 9:00 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Chantal Marlats (University Panthéon-Assas (Paris 2), France)
Dominique Baril-Tremblay (PSE, France)
Lucie Ménager (Paris 2 University, France)
Self-isolation under uncertainty
Tatiana Mayskaya (Higher School of Economics (ICEF and FES), Russia)
Miaomiao Dong (Penn State University, USA)
Diversity and Communication
Arina Nikandrova (City, University of London, UK)
Claudia Herresthal (University of Bonn, Germany)
Tatiana Mayskaya (Higher School of Economics (ICEF and FES), Russia)
The Effect of Data-Driven Mergers on Insurance Markets
Svetlana Boyarchenko (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Brain storming vs devil's advocate strategy


Information and Markets
Organizer: Santanu Roy

Date: 2022-07-17

Time: 1:30 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Eeva Mauring (University of Bergen, University of Vienna, Norway)
Piotr Denderski (University of Leicester, UK)
Competitive Search and the Social Value of Public Information
Christopher Teh (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Keiichi Kawai (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Optimal Activity Design
Murali Agastya (University of Sydney, Australia)
Oleksii Birulin (University of Sydney, Australia)
Information Rents as determinants of Residual Control Rights of a Firm
Santanu Roy (Southern Methodist University, USA)
Ayca Kaya (University of Miami, USA)
Competition and the Value of Transparency in Repeated Trading


Information Disclosure
Organizer: Bo Chen

Date: 2022-07-18

Time: 4:00 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Bin Chen (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
Yan Long (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
Disclosure of non-verifiable information
Bo Chen (Shenzhen MSU-BIT University, China)
Bo Chen (Southern Methodist Univeresity, US)
Optimal Disclosure in All-pay Auctions with Interdependent Valuations
Peter Wagner (University of York, UK)
Jan Knoepfle (Aalto University, Finland)
Relational enforcement
Renkun Yang (Jinan University, China)
Information Design in Vertically Differentiated Oligopolies


Information Economics
Organizers: Allen Vong and Dongkyu Chang

Date: 2022-07-17

Time: 4:00 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Ole Jann (CERGE-EI, Czech Republic)
Christoph Schottmüller (University of Cologne, Germany)
Why Echo Chambers are Useful
Egor Starkov (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Pavel Ilinov (CERGE-EI, Czech Republic)
Andrei Matveenko (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Maxim Senkov (CERGE-EI, Czech Republic)
When Misalignment is Useful: Delegation to a Rationally Inattentive Agent
Pak Hung Au (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR, China)
Keiichi Kawai (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Correlated Persuasion
Jacopo Bizzotto (Oslo Business School, Norway)
Adrien Vigier (University of Nottingham, UK)
Optimal School Design


Information, Incentives, and Learning
Organizer: Chantal Marlats

Date: 2022-07-21

Time: 1:30 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Nicolas Klein (Montreal University, Canada)
Fahn Matthias (JKU Linz and CESifo, Austria)
Non-Common Priors, Incentives, and Promotions: The Role of Learning
Catherine Bobtcheff (PSE, France)
Raphaël Levy (HEC, France)
Thomas Mariotti (CNRS and Toulouse School of Economics, France)
Negative results in science: Blessing or (winner's) curse
Alex Smolin (TSE, France)
Laura Doval (Columbia University, USA)
Information Payoffs: An Interim Perspective
Nenad Kos (Bocconi University, Italy)
Marco Ottaviani (Bocconi University, Italy)
Self-Selection, Evaluation and Optimal Ordeals


Interaction under Knightian Uncertainty
Organizer: Frank Riedel

Date: 2022-07-19

Time: 4:00 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Chiaki Hara (Kyoto University, Japan)
Sujoy Mukerji (Queen Mary University, United Kingdom)
Frank Riedel (Bielefeld University, Germany)
Jean-Marc Tallon (Paris School of Economics, France)
Efficient Allocations under Ambiguous Model Uncertainty
Lorenzo Stanca (Collegio Carlo Alberto and University of Turin, Italy)
Survival Ambiguity and Asset Price Formation
Émy Lécuyer (Université de Rouen Normandie, France)
Filipe Martins-da Rocha (Université Paris 9, France)
Convex Asset Pricing
Marieke Pahlke (Paris School of Economics, France)
Frédéric Koessler (Paris School of Economics, France)
Partial Feedback and Ambiguity Aversion in Normal-Form Games


Knightian Uncertainty in Economic Theory
Organizer: Patrick Beissner

Date: 2022-07-21

Time: 8:30 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Patrick Beissner (Australian National University, Australia)
M. Ali Khan (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
Endogenous Ambiguity under Probabilistic Commodification of Information
Gerrit Bauch (Bielefeld University, Germany)
The Texas Shoot-Out under Knightian Uncertainty
Ghislain-Herman Demeze-Jouatsa (Bielefeld University, Germany)
Ambiguous social choice functions


Labor and Productivity
Organizers: Ping Wang and Yao Yao
Chair: Yong Wang

Date: 2022-07-20

Time: 8:30 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Yong Wang (Peking University, China)
Justin Yifu Lin (Peking University, China)
Yi Wen (Shanghai Jiaotong University, China)
Yangfan Xu (Peking University, China)
Endowment Structure and Role of State in Industrialization
Oksana Leukhina (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, USA)
Md Mahbubur Rahmany (Statistics Canada, Canada)
Why is Agricultural Productivity So Low in Poor Countries? The Case of India
Yin-Chi Wang (National Taipei University, Taiwan, ROC)
Pei-Ju Liao (National Taiwan University, Taiwan, ROC)
Ping Wang (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
Rural-Urban Migration and Informality: An African Story
Yao Yao (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
Gender, Health, Labor Allocation, and Aggregate Productivity


Labor, Misallocation and Development
Organizers: Ping Wang and Alexander Monge-Naranjo
Chair: Alexander Monge-Naranjo

Date: 2022-07-18

Time: 11:00 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Alexander Monge-Naranjo (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, USA)
Older Europe: Labour Markets Realignment and Income Distribution
Yang Tang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Xiaolu Li (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Lin Ma (Singapore Management University, Singapore)
Migration and Spatial Misallocation in China
Terry Cheung (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, ROC)
Yao Yao (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
Education Attainment and Structural Transformation
Rongsheng Tang (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China)
Zhe Li (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China)
Qingyu Peng (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China)
Place Based College Admission and Talent Misallocation


Large Matching Markets
Organizers: Guilherme Carmona and Krittanai Laohakunakorn
Chair: Krittanai Laohakunakorn

Date: 2022-07-19

Time: 8:30 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Krittanai Laohakunakorn (University of Surrey, UK)
Guilherme Carmona (University of Surrey, UK)
Stable One-to-Many Matching in Large Economies
Guilherme Carmona (University of Surrey, UK)
Krittanai Laohakunakorn (University of Surrey, UK)
Stable Matching in Large Markets with Occupational Choice
Jacob Leshno (University of Chicago Booth School of Business, USA)
Stable Matching with Peer-Dependent Preferences in Large Markets: Existence and Cutoff Characterization
John Hatfield (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Eduardo Azevedo (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
Existence of Equilibrium in Large Matching Markets with Complementarities


Law and Economics
Organizer: Claudio Mezzetti

Date: 2022-07-20

Time: 8:30 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Kathryn Spier (Harvard Law, USA)
Xinyu Hua (Hong Kong University of Science & Technology (HKUST), Hong Kong)
Holding Platforms Liable
Scott Baker (Washington U, St Louis, USA)
Claudio Mezzetti (University of Queensland, Australia)
Analaogical Persuasion
Giri Parameswaran (Haverford College, USA)
Scott Baker (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
A Theory of Objective Standards of Care
Andrew Samuel (Loyola University, USA)
Bryan McCannon (West Virginia University, USA)
Plea Bargaining after Lafler v Cooper


Learning under Ambiguity
Organizer: Jian Li

Date: 2022-07-17

Time: 8:30 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Shaowei Ke (University of Michigan, USA)
Brian Wu (University of Michigan, USA)
Chen Zhao (Hong Kong University, Hong Kong SAR, China)
Matthew Kovach (Virginia Tech, USA)
Adam Dominiak (Virginia Tech, USA)
Gerelt Tserenjigmid (UC Santa Cruz, USA)
Minimum Distance Belief Updating with General Information
Jaden Yang Chen (Cornell University, USA)
Sequential Learning under Informational Ambiguity
Elchin Suleymanov (Purdue University, USA)


Macroeconomic Dynamics
Organizer: Alain Venditti

Date: 2022-07-19

Time: 4:00 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Jess Benhabib (New York University, USA)
Eric Brunet (PSL University, France)
Mildred Hager (New York University, US)
Innovation and imitation
Mauro Bambi (Durham University Business School, UK)
Daria Ghilli (LUISS Guido Carli University, Italy)
Fausto Gozzi (LUISS Guido Carli University, Italy)
Marta Leocata (LUISS Guido Carli University, Italy)
Habits and demand changes after COVID-19
Robert Becker (Indiana University Bloomington, US)
Juan Pablo Rincon-Zapatero (Carlos III University, Spain)
Recursive Utility for Thompson Aggregators: Least Fixed Point, Uniqueness, and Approximation Theories
Alain Venditti (CNRS-AMSE, France)
Kazuo Nishimura (Kobe University, Japan)
Florian Pelgrin (EDHEC Business School, France)
Medium term endogenous fluctuations in three-sector optimal growth models


Market Design I
Organizer: Jun Zhang

Date: 2022-07-16

Time: 1:30 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Sumit Goel (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Federico Echenique (Caltech, USA)
SangMok Lee (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
Stable allocations in discrete economies
Priyanka Shende (Amazon, USA)
Manish Purohit (Google Research, USA)
Strategy-Proof and Envy-free Mechanisms for House Allocation
Xingye Wu (Tsinghua University, China)
Dalin Sheng (Tsinghua University, China)
Xiaohan Zhong (Tsinghua University, China)
Stable and Strategy-proof Matching and Value Representation of Choice Functions
Jun Zhang (Nanjing Audit University, China)
The core in housing markets with indifferent preferences


Market Design II
Organizer: Alexey Kushnir
Chair: Alexey Kushnir

Date: 2022-07-21

Time: 8:30 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Ali Shourideh (Tepper School of Business, Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Maryam Saeedi (Tepper School of Business, Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Optimal Rating Design
YingHua He (Rice University, USA)
Yeon-Koo Che (Columbia University, USA)
Dong Woo Hahm (Columbia University, USA)
Leveraging Uncertainties to Infer Preferences: Robust Analysis of School Choice
Bumin Yenmez (Boston College, USA)
Isa Hafalir (UTS Business School, Australia)
Fuhito Kojima (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Design on Matroids: Diversity vs. Meritocracy
Alexey Kushnir (Tepper School of Business, Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Daniel Kornbluth (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Undergraduate Course Allocation through Competitive Equilibrium


Market Design III
Organizer: Szilvia Pápai
Chair: Isa Hafalir

Date: 2022-07-21

Time: 1:30 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Siqi Pan (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Rustamdjan Hakimov (University of Lausanne & WZB Berlin Social Science Center, Switzerland)
Dorothea Kübler (WZB Berlin Social Science Center & Technical University Berlin, Germany)
Haris Aziz (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
Florian Brandl (University of Bonn, Germany)
Alexandru Nichifor (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Scott Duke Kominers (Harvard University, USA)
David Delacrétaz (University of Manchester, UK)
Size-Dependent Discounts for Matching Markets and Auctions
Isa Hafalir (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
Competitive Equilibrium and a Dynamic Auction for Allocation with Priorities


Market Power in Monetary Economies
Organizer: Timothy Kam
Chair: Lu Wang

Date: 2022-07-20

Time: 8:30 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Guillaume Rocheteau (University of California at Irvine, USA)
Michael Choi (University of California at Irvine, USA)
Information Acquisition and Price Discrimination in Dynamic, Decentralized Markets
Sam Ng (Australian National University, Australia)
Allen Head (Queen's University, Canada)
Timothy Kam (ANU, Australia)
Isaac Pan (University of Sydney, Australia)
Banking Market Power, the Deposit Channel of Monetary Policy and Capital
Lu Wang (University of California at Irvine, USA)
Guillaume Rocheteau (University of California at Irvine, USA)
Endogenous Liquidity and Volatility


Matching Theory
Organizer: Szilvia Pápai
Chair: Szilvia Pápai

Date: 2022-07-21

Time: 8:30 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Pinaki Mandal (Kyushu University, Japan)
Asefeh Salarinezhad (University of Ottawa, Canada)
David Cantala (El Colegio de México, Mexico)
Saul Mendoza-Palacios (El Colegio de México, Mexico)
Szilvia Pápai (Concordia University, Canada)
Pooya Ghasvareh (Health Canada, Canada)
Fairness Comparisons of Strategyproof and Efficient Matching Rules


Mathematical Economics
Organizer: Yeneng Sun
Chair: Lei Qiao

Date: 2022-07-16

Time: 1:30 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Roberto Raimondo (University of Melbourne, Australia)
TBA
Enxian Chen (Nankai University, China)
Wei He (Chinese University of Hong Kong, China)
Yeneng Sun (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Hanping Xu (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Does randomization matter in dynamic games?
Hanping Xu (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Enxian Chen (Nankai University, China)
Bin Wu (Capital University of Economics and Business, China)
Equilibrium convergence in large games
Lei Qiao (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China)
Enxian Chen (Nankai University, China)
Xiang Sun (Wuhan University, China)
Yeneng Sun (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Optimal robust perfection


Mechanism and Market Design
Organizer: Yi-Cheng Kao
Chair: Umut Dur

Date: 2022-07-17

Time: 1:30 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Eun Jeong Heo (University of Seoul, South Korea)
In-Uck Park (University of Bristol, UK)
College admissions: need-blind versus need-aware
Wei-Cheng Chen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Yi-Cheng Kao (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan)
Yi-Hsuan Lin (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Efficient Work-From-Home Allocation for Pandemic Mitigation
Yi-Cheng Kao (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan)
Umut Dur (North Carolina State University, USA)
Scott Paitment (North Carolina State University, USA)
Major Switching at Selective Colleges


Micro Data in Macro Theory
Organizer: Felicia Ionescu

Date: 2022-07-20

Time: 8:30 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Serdar Ozkan (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis/University of Toronto, USA)
Elin Halvorsen (University of Oslo, Norway)
Joachim Hubmer (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
Sergio Salgado (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
Why Are the Wealthiest So Wealthy? An Empirical-Quantitative Investigation of Life-Cycle Wealth Dynamics
Andrew Glover (Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City, USA)
Dean Corbae (University of Wisconsin, USA)
Equilibrium Eviction
Lukasz Drozd (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, USA)
Michal Kowalik (Federal Reserve Bank of Boston, USA)
Why Promote? The Puzzle of Zero APR on Credit Cards
Felicia Ionescu (Federal Reserve Board, USA)
Kyle Dempsey (Ohio State University, USA)
Gajen Raveendranathan (McMaster University, Canada)
Who are the credit revolvers? An empirical and theoretical investigation.


Networks I
Organizer: Xiang Sun

Date: 2022-07-18

Time: 11:00 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Zhiwei Cui (Renmin University of China, China)
Linking friction, social coordination and the speed of evolution
Sihua Ding (Nankai University, China)
Connecting Friends
Zhigang Cao (Beijing Jiaotong University, China)
Zhibin Tan (Beijing Jiaotong University, China)
Zhengxing Zou (Beijing Jiaotong University, China)
Matrix-exact Covers of Minimum-Cost-Spanning-Tree Games
Yang Sun (Southwestern University of Finance and Economics, China)
Wei Zhao (HEC Paris, France)
Junjie Zhou (Tsinghua University, China)
Design efficient network sequentially


Networks II
Organizer: Francis Bloch

Date: 2022-07-19

Time: 1:30 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Matthew Olckers (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Targeting with Peer Information
Yves Zenou (Monash University, Australia)
Mathieu Faure (Aix-Marseille School of Economics, France)
Olivier Bochet (NYU Abu Dhabi, Abu Dhabi)
Yan Long (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
Perceived Competition in Networks
Luca Merlino (University of Antwerp, Belgium)
Sebastiano Della Luna (Monash University, Australia)
Group Identity, Social Learning and Opinion Dynamics
Francis Bloch (Paris School of Economics, France)
Luca Merlino (University of Antwerp, Belgium)
Dotan Persitz (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Inspection in networks


Networks III
Organizer: Francis Bloch

Date: 2022-07-19

Time: 4:00 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Peter Csoka (Corvinus University, Hungary)
P Jean-Jacques Herings (Tilburg U, Netherlands)
An axiomatization of the pairwise netting proportional rule in financial networks
Frederic Deroian (Aix Marseille School of Economics, France)
Mohamed Belhaj (Aix Marseille School of economics, France)
Mathieu Faure (Aix Marseille School of Economics, France)
Strategic communication on sharing networks
Norma Oloizola (University of the Basque Country, Spain)
Federico Valenciano (University of the Basque Country, Spain)
Efficient networks in connections models with heterogeneous nodes and links
Junjie Zhou (Tsinghua University, China)
Ryan Kor (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Targeted Interventions and Network Design


Political Economics
Organizer: Jan Auerbach

Date: 2022-07-16

Time: 4:00 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Valerio Dotti (Ca' Foscari University of Venice, Italy)
Eckhard Janeba (University of Mannheim, Germany)
Consistent Flexibility: Enforcement of Deficit Rules Through Political Incentives
Thomas Groll (Columbia University, USA)
Clement Minaudier (University of Vienna, Austria)
Emiel Awad (LSE, UK)
Friendly Lobbying Under Time Pressure
Jan Auerbach (Brunel University London, UK)
Productive Office and Political Elitism


Public Economic Theory
Organizer: Juan Moreno-Ternero

Date: 2022-07-21

Time: 4:00 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Francisco Martínez-Mora (University of Leicester, UK)
Charter school practices and student selection: an equilibrium analysis
Jorge Alcalde-Unzu (Universidad Pública de Navarra, Spain)
The measurement of the value of a language
Ricardo Martínez (Universidad de Granada, Spain)
Social solidarity with dummies in TU games
Juan D. Moreno-Ternero (Universidad Pablo de Olavide, Spain)
Taxation with needs


Quantitative Macroeconomics I
Organizer: Selahattin Imrohoroglu
Chair: Sagiri Kitao

Date: 2022-07-17

Time: 8:30 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Selahattin Imrohoroglu (University of Southern California, USA)
Transaction Tax on Land and Dynamic Inefficiency: A Quantitative Analysis
Zhixiu Yu (University of Minnesota, USA)
Why Are Older Men Working More? The Role of Social Security
Margherita Borella (University of Torino, Italy)
What drives the savings of couples and singles over the life cycle?
Sagiri Kitao (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Minamo Mikoshiba (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Why Women Work the Way They Do?


Quantitative Macroeconomics II
Organizer: Selahattin Imrohoroglu
Chair: Neha Bairoliya

Date: 2022-07-18

Time: 8:30 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Emily Nix (University of Southern California, USA)
Abi Adams-Prassl (University of Oxford, UK)
Kristiina Huttunen (Aalto University, Finland)
Ning Zhang (University of Oxford, UK)
The Dynamics of Abusive Relationships
Rory McGee (University of Western Ontario, Canada)
Inter Vivos Transfers and Risk Sharing over the Life Cycle
Diego Daruich (University of Southern California, USA)
Eric Chyn (University of Texas Austin, USA)
An Equilibrium Analysis of the Effects of Neighborhood-based Interventions on Children
Neha Bairoliya (University of Southern California, USA)
Karen Kopecky (FRB Atlanta, USA)
Kai Zhao (University of Connecticut, USA)
The joint determination of health and human capital


Quantitative Macroeconomics III
Organizer: Selahattin Imrohoroglu
Chair: Andrii Parkhomenko

Date: 2022-07-19

Time: 8:30 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Matthew J. Delventhal (Claremont McKenna College, USA)
Andrii Parkhomenko (University of Southern California-Marshall School of Business, USA)
Spatial Implications of Telecommuting
Rocio Madera (Southern Methodist University, USA)
Treb Allen (Dartmouth College, USA)
Simon Fuchs (Atlanta Fed, USA)
Sharat Ganapati (Georgetown University, USA)
Alberto Graziano (Caixabank Research, Spain)
Judit Montoriol-Garriga (Caixabank Research, Spain)
Urban Welfare: Tourism in Barcelona
Ezra Oberfield (Princeton University, USA)
Esteban Rossi-Hansberg (University of Chicago, USA)
Pierre-Daniel Sarte (FRB Richmond, USA)
Nicholas Trachter (FRB Richmond, USA)
Plants in Space
Andrii Parkhomenko (University of Southern California, USA)
Homeownership, Polarization, and Inequality


Recent Developments in Mechanism Design I
Organizers: Wei He and Jiangtao Li
Chair: Wei He

Date: 2022-07-20

Time: 8:30 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Huiyi Guo (Texas A&M University, USA)
Wei He (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China)
Bin Liu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong-Shenzhen, China)
Learning by Consuming: Sequential Screening with Endogenous Information Provision
Qinggong Wu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China)
Tangren Feng (Bocconi University, Italy)
Interim Strategy-proof Auctions
Wanchang Zhang (University of California San Diego, USA)
TBA
Youngwoo Koh (Korea University, South Korea)
Kyungmin Kim (Emory University, USA)
Weijie Zhong (Stanford University, USA)
Competition under moment conditions


Recent Developments in Mechanism Design II
Organizers: Wei He and Jiangtao Li
Chair: Jiangtao Li

Date: 2022-07-21

Time: 4:00 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Takuro Yamashita (University of Toulouse Capitole, France)
TBA
Jiangtao Li (Singapore Management University, Singapore)
Kexin Wang (Singapore Management University, Singapore)
A Robust Bayesian Approach to Mechanism Design
Gregorio Curello (University of Bonn, Germany)
Ludvig Sinander (University of Oxford, UK)
Screening for Breakthroughs
Shuo Liu (Peking University, China)
TBA


Recursive Methods for Dynamic Games and Economies
Organizers: Lukasz Wozny and Kevin Reffett
Chair: Kevin Reffett

Date: 2022-07-17

Time: 8:30 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Bar Light (Microsoft Research, USA)
General Equilibrium in a Heterogeneous-agent Incomplete-market Economy with Many Consumption Goods and a Risk-free Bond
Junnan Zhang (Xiamen University, China)
John Stachurski (Australian National University, Australia)
Ole Wilms (University of Hamburg, Germany)
Asset Pricing Models with Preference Shocks: Existence and Uniqueness
Michael Richter (Royal Holloway, University of London, UK)
A First Welfare Theorem for Time-Inconsistent Discounters
Lukasz Balbus (University of Zielona Gora, Poland)
Kevin Reffett (Arizona State University, USA)
Lukasz Wonzy (SGH Warsaw School of Economics, Poland)
Intergenerational Altruism and Time Consistency


Revealed Preference Methods I (Theory)
Organizers: Pawel Dziewulski and John Rehbeck
Chair: John Rehbeck

Date: 2022-07-18

Time: 8:30 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Cristian Ugarte (University of California Berkeley, USA)
Preference Recoverability from Inconsistent Choices
Koji Shirai (Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan)
A revealed preference analysis of random satisficing in choices from lists
Joshua Lanier (Southwestern University of Finance and Economics in Chengdu, China)
TBA
Christopher Turansick (Georgetown University, USA)
TBA


Revealed Preference Methods II (Empirics)
Organizers: Pawel Dziewulski and John Rehbeck
Chair: Pawel Dziewulski

Date: 2022-07-19

Time: 8:30 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Rui Guan (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
Individual Rationality under Cognitive Limitations: The Effect of Sequential Elimination
Paul Feldman (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
Individual Rationality under Cognitive Limitations: The Effect of Sequential Elimination
Marco Castillo (Texas A&M University, USA)
TBA
John Rehbeck (Ohio State University, USA)
TBA


Organizer: Guoqiang Tian
Chair: Ning Neil Yu

Date: 2022-07-19

Time: 1:30 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Sanxi Li (Renmin University of China, China)
Renjie Bao (Renmin University of China, China)
Jun Yu (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China)
Search with Correlated Values
Zhuoran Lu (Fudan University, China)
Yangbo Song (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen (CUHK-Shenzhen), China)
Incentive Design for Agile Teams
Dawen Meng (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China)
Targeting Network Intervention with Social Norm
Ning Neil Yu (Nanjing Audit University, China)
Matthew O. Jackson (Stanford University & Santa Fe Institute, USA)
Zhongjian Lin (Emory University, USA)
Adjusting for Peer-Influence in Propensity Scoring When Estimating Treatment Effects


Simplicity in Mechanism Design: Theory and Experiments
Organizer: Rodrigo Velez

Date: 2022-07-21

Time: 8:30 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Pablo Arribillaga (Universidad Nacional de San Luis, Argentina)
Jordi Masso (Universidad Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain)
Alejandro Neme (Universidad Nacional de San Luis, Argentina)
All Sequential Allotment Rules Are Obviously Strategy-proof
Jinliang Liu (Texas A&M University, USA)
Alex Brown (Texas A&M University, USA)
Obviousness in the Becker-Degroot-Marschak Mechanism
Agustín Bonifacio (Universidad Nacional de San Luis, Argentina)
Pablo Arribillaga (Universidad Nacional de San Luis, Agentina)
Marcelo Fernandez (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
Regret-free voting rules
Rodrigo Velez (Texas A&M University, USA)
Alex Brown (Texas A&M University, USA)
Daniel Stephenson (Virginia Commonwealth Univesity, USA)
Testing simplicity standards: weak dominance, robust sequential rationality, obviously dominant strategies, and continuous feedback


Social Choice and Game Theory
Organizers: Duygu Yengin and Ching-Jen Sun

Date: 2022-07-21

Time: 1:30 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
William Thomson (University of Rochester, USA)
TBA
Youngsub Chun (Seoul National University, South Korea)
Changyong Han (Korea SMEs and Startups Institute, Korea)
Bawoo Kim (Korea Institute for Industrial Economics and Trade, Korea)
Demand Operators and the Dutta-Kar Rule for Minimum Cost Spanning Tree Problems
Yves Sprumont (Deakin University, Australia)
TBA
Duygu Yengin (University of Adelaide, Australia)
Ching-Jen Sun (Deakin University, Australia)
Bargaining Under the Shadow of Eminent Domain


Social Choice and Mechanism Design
Organizers: Dolors Berga and Bernardo Moreno
Chair: Bernardo Moreno

Date: 2022-07-16

Time: 4:00 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Pablo Amorós (Universidad de Málaga, Spain)
Evaluation and Strategic Manipulation
Péter Biró (Centre for Economic and Regional Studies, and Corvinus University of Budapest, Hungary)
Flip Klijn (Institute for Economic Analysis (CSIC) and Barcelona GSE, Spain)
Xenia Klimentova (INESC TEC, Portugal)
Ana Viana (INESC TEC, Portugal)
Shapley-Scarf Housing Markets: Respecting Improvement, Integer Programming, and Kidney Exchange
Shurojit Chatterji (School of Economics, Singapore Management University, Singapore)
Huaxia Zeng (School of Economics, Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China)
A taxonomy of non-dictatorial unidimensional domains
Shigegiro Serizawa (Institute of Social and Economic Research, Osaka University, Japan)
Yu Zhou (Graduate School of Economics, Kyoto University, Japan)
Minimum price equilibrium in the assignment market: The Serial Vickrey mechanism


Solution Concepts
Organizer: Mehmet Ismail

Date: 2022-07-18

Time: 8:30 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Philipp Strack (Yale University, USA)
Drew Fudenberg (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Giacomo Lanzani (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
(, )
Selective Memory Equilibrium
Po-Hsuan Lin (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Thomas R. Palfrey (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Cognitive Hierarchies in Extensive Form Games
Evan Friedman (University of Essex, UK)
Felix Mauersberger (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
Quantal Response Equilibrium with Symmetry: Representation and Applications
Mehmet Ismail (King's College London, UK)
One for all, all for one—von Neumann, Wald, Rawls, and Pareto


The Economic Theory of Sports Design
Organizer: Ivan Balbuzanov

Date: 2022-07-21

Time: 1:30 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Martino Banchio (Stanford University, USA)
Evan Munro (Stanford University, USA)
Targeting in Tournaments with Dynamic Incentives
Jacob Coreno (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Ivan Balbuzanov (University of Melbourne, Australia)
A Characterization of Draft Rules
Juan Moreno-Ternero (Universidad Pablo de Olavide, Spain)
On Broadcasting Sports Leagues
Dmitry Dagaev (HSE University, Russia)
Monotonicity Violations in Ranking Models Based on Paired Comparisons with Ties


Topics in Contests
Organizers: Dan Kovenock and Brian Roberson
Chair: Dan Kovenock

Date: 2022-07-20

Time: 8:30 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Qiang Fu (National University Singapore, Singapore)
Zenan Wu (Peking University, China)
Hanyao Zhang (Columbia University, USA)
Yangfan Zhou (Columbia University, USA)
Optimal Sorting in Team Contests
Jian Song (Chapman University, USA)
Dan Kovenock (Chapman University, USA)
An Experimental Study of Caps on Bids in N-Player All-Pay Auctions
Brian Roberson (Purdue University, USA)
Ruodu Wang (University of Waterloo, Canada)
The All-Pay Blotto Contest
David Rojo Arjona (Chapman University, USA)
Sebastian Cortes Corrales (University of Birmingham, UK)
Dan Kovenock (Chapman University, USA)
The Lottery Colonel Blotto Game with Battlefield-Specific Fixed Costs


Topics in Economic Theory I
Organizers: Pavlo Prokopovych and Nicholas Yannelis
Chair: Nicholas Yannelis

Date: 2022-07-17

Time: 1:30 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Luciano de Castro (University of Iowa, USA)
Dynamic Economics with Quantile Preferences
Yiannis Vailakis (University of Glasgow, UK)
Do not blame Bellman: It is Koopmans' fault.
Marek Weretka (University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA)
Debraj Ray (New York University, USA)
Contracts with Interdependent preferences
George Mailath (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
Stephen Morris (MIT, USA)
Andrew Postelwaite (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
Sources of Authority: Is it better to be right or to be followed?


Topics in Economic Theory II
Organizer: Huiyi Guo

Date: 2022-07-20

Time: 8:30 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Sarah Auster (University of Bonn, Germany)
Christian Kellner (University of Southampton, UK)
Timing decisions under model uncertainty
Takashi Hayashi (University of Glasgow, UK)
Michele Lombardi (University of Liverpool, UK)
Recursive median-voter equilibrium in public capital accumulation
Subir Bose (University of Leicester, UK)
TBA
Heng Liu (University of Michigan, USA)
Bingchao Huangfu (Nanjing Audit University, China)
Information spillover in markets with heterogeneous traders


Topics in Game Theory I
Organizer: Richard McLean
Chair: Richard McLean

Date: 2022-07-16

Time: 9:00 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Dean Jens (University of Central Florida, USA)
Rationality and Heuristics for Learning
Xuesong Huang (Sun Yat-sen University, China)
Information and Financial Stability
Tatiana Daddario (Rutgers University, USA)
Richard McLean (Rutgers University, USA)
Andrew Postlewaite (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
Mechanism Design for Assignment Problems with Two sided Asymmetric Information


Topics in Game Theory II
Organizer: Michael Greinecker
Chair: Michael Greinecker

Date: 2022-07-20

Time: 3:30 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Morgan Patty (CNRS-LAAS, France)
Root Dominance
Karolina Vocke (University of Innsbruck, Austria)
Anonymity and stability in large many-to-many markets
Lukasz Wozny (SGH Warsaw School of Economics, Poland)
Lukasz Balbus (University of Zielona Gora, Poland)
Wojciech Olszewski (Northwestern University, USA)
Kevin Reffett (Arizona State University, USA)
Iterative monotone comparative statics
Michael Greinecker (University of Graz, Austria)
Martin Meier (University of Bath, UK)
Konrad Podczeck (University of Vienna, Austria)
Sequential Equilibria in a Class of Infinite Extensive Form Games


Topics in Implementation and Mechanism Design
Organizer: Shurojit Chatterji
Chair: Peng Liu

Date: 2022-07-16

Time: 1:30 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Tomoya Kazumura (Kyoto University, Japan)
When can we design efficient and strategy-proof rules in package assignment problems
Ritesh Jain (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Michele Lombardi (University of Liverpool, UK)
(, )
On the Relationship Between Robust and Rationalizable Implementation
Paulo Ramos (Singapore Management University, Singapore)
Domains for Well Behaved Monotonic Social Choice Functions
Peng Liu (East China Normal University, China)
Neighborhood Top Trading Cycles


Topics in Incentive Theory
Organizer: Andrea Attar
Chair: Andrea Attar

Date: 2022-07-16

Time: 9:00 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Alessandro Pavan (Northwestern University, USA)
TBA
Mike Peters (University of British Columbia Vancouver, Canada)
TBA
Niccolò Lomys (Toulouse School of Economics, France)
TBA
Susan Vroman (Georgetown University, USA)
TBA


Topics in Macroeconomics
Organizer: Anne Villamil
Chair: Anne Villamil

Date: 2022-07-16

Time: 9:00 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Tiago Cavalcanti (Cambridge University, UK)
Marco Bonomo (Insper, Brazil)
Fernando Chertman (Central Bank of Brazil, Brazil)
Amanda Fantinatti (FGV-EESP, Brazil)
Cezar Santos (Bank of Portugal and FGV EPGE, Portugal)
Consumer Loans, Heterogeneous Interest Rates and Inequality
Diogo Baerlocher (University of South Florida, USA)
Renata Caldas (University of South Florida, USA)
Francisco Cavalcanti (PUC-Rio, Brazil)
Rodrigo Schneider (Skidmore College, USA)
Natural Disasters in Support to Dictatorships: Evidence from Brazil
Zhigang Feng (University of Nebraska, USA)
Chaoran Chen (York University, Canada)
Jiaying Gu (University of Toronto, Canada)
Health, Health Insurance and Inequality
Anne Villamil (University of Iowa, USA)
Xiaobing Wang (The University of Manchester, UK)
Ning Xue (University of York, UK)
Higher Taxation for Fairer Redistribution? A Political Economy Model with Occupational Choice


Topics in Mathematical Economics
Organizer: Richard McLean
Chair: Richard McLean

Date: 2022-07-19

Time: 8:30 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Metin Uyanik (University of Queensland, Australia)
Hulya Eraslan (Rice University, USA)
Selcuk Ozyurt (York University, Canada)
M. Ali Khan (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
Are Myersonian Common-Knowledge Events Common Knowledge?
Massimiliano Amarante (Univerity of Montreal, Canada)
Coherent Choquet Distortions
M. Ali Khan (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
The Intermediate Value Theorem and Decision making in Mathematical Psychology and Economics
Richard McLean (Rutgers University, USA)
M. Ali Khan (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
Metin Uyanik (University of Queensland, Australia)
Existence of Equilibrium in Generalized games without Compact Strategy Sets


Topics in Micro Theory I
Organizer: Anna Sanktjohanser

Date: 2022-07-18

Time: 4:00 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Aditya Kuvalekar (University of Essex, UK)
Deepal Basak (Indiana University, USA)
Joyee Deb (Yale University, USA)
#Protests
Christoph Carnehl (Bocconi University, Italy)
Johannes Schneider (University of Mannheim and Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
A Quest for Knowledge
Christopher Sandmann (London School of Economics, UK)
Oligopolistic nonlinear pricing: a random search model
Alexander Frug (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
TBA


Topics in Micro Theory II
Organizer: Anna Sanktjohanser

Date: 2022-07-21

Time: 8:30 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Anna Sanktjohanser (Yale University, USA)
Johannes Hörner (Yale University, USA)
Keep 'Em Coming: Detecting and Nurturing Loyalty
Erik Madsen (New York University, USA)
Basil Williams (New York University, USA)
Andrzej Skrzypacz (Stanford University, USA)
Incentive Design for Talent Discovery
James Best (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
TBA
Elliot Lipnowski (Columbia University, USA)
Aditya Kuvalekar (University of Essex, UK)
Nima Haghpanah (Penn State University, USA)
Buying as a Group


Topics on Adverse Selection
Organizers: Jin-Wook Chang and Matt Darst

Date: 2022-07-16

Time: 4:00 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Victoria Vanasco (Centre de Recerca en Economia Internacional (CREI), Spain)
Vladimir Asriyan (Centre de Recerca en Economia Internacional (CREI), Spain)
Wanda Mimra (ESCP Business School, France)
Christian Waibel (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
Eloisa Campioni (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy)
TBA
Jin-Wook Chang (Federal Reserve Board, USA)
Matt Darst (Federal Reserve Board, USA)


Topics on Economic Macrodynamics
Organizer: Teresa Lloyd-Braga
Chair: Thomas Seegmuller

Date: 2022-07-20

Time: 3:30 PM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Xavier Raurich (University of Barcelona, Spain)
Jaime Alonso-Carrera (Universidade de Vigo, Spain)
Giulia Felice (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
The interplay between structural change and inequality dynamics
Antoine Le Riche (Sichuan University, China)
Taylor rule, debt constraint and macroeconomic instability
Tomas Seegmuller (Aix-Marseille Univ, CNRS and AMSE, France)
Johanna Etner (University Paris Nanterre, France)
Natacha Raffin (University Rouen Normandie, France)
On the interplay between child postponement and earning


Trade, Technology and Development
Organizers: Ping Wang and Wan-Jung Cheng
Chair: Wan-Jung Cheng

Date: 2022-07-19

Time: 8:30 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Tatsuya Asami (Momoyama Gakuin University, Japan)
Taiji Furusawa (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Yunfang Hu (Kobe University, Japan)
Trade Liberalization, Educational Choice, and Income Distribution
Wen-Tai Hsu (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, ROC)
Yi-Fan Chen (National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan, ROC)
Pao-Li Chang (Singapore Management University, Singapore)
Labor Participation, Income Inequality, and Welfare Gains from Trade
Wen-Chieh Lee (National Chengchi University, Taiwan)
Shinn-Shyr Wang (National Chengchi University, Taiwan, ROC)
Market Creation of Direct Purchase in Clean Energies and Its Impacts on Misallocation
B. Ravikumar (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, U.S.)
John Hejkal (Redding Financial LLC, USA)
Guillaume Vandenbroucke (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, USA)
Technology adoption, mortality, and population dynamics


Triple-IO (Incomplete Information IO)
Organizer: Simon Loertscher

Date: 2022-07-19

Time: 8:30 AM

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Ellen Muir (Harvard, USA)
Wage dispersion, minimum wages and involuntary unemployment: A mechanism design perspective
Arthur Campbell (Monash, Australia)
The Network Origins of Entry
Frank Yang (Stanford GSB, USA)
Costly Multidimensional Screening
Simon Loertscher (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Vertical Integration with Incomplete Information



 

Alphabetical List of Participants

Abadi, Joseph (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, USA) - Decentralized Finance
Agastya, Murali (University of Sydney, Australia) - Information and Markets
Akin, S. Nuray (Ozyegin University, Turkey) - Incentives and Price Formation
Albert, Michael (University of Virginia, USA) - Bayesian Mechanism Design in Economics and Computer Science
Alcalde-Unzu, Jorge (Universidad Pública de Navarra, Spain) - Public Economic Theory
Altan, Basak (Ozyegin University, Turkey) - Incentives and Price Formation
Alva, Samson (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA) - Choice and Market Design
Amarante, Massimiliano (Univerity of Montreal, Canada) - Topics in Mathematical Economics
Amir, Rabah (University of Iowa, United States) - Game Theory and Applications II
Amorós, Pablo (Universidad de Málaga, Spain) - Social Choice and Mechanism Design
Antic, Nemanja (Northwestern Unviersity, USA) - Financial Intermediation and Liquidity
Arribillaga, Pablo (Universidad Nacional de San Luis, Argentina) - Simplicity in Mechanism Design: Theory and Experiments
Asami, Tatsuya (Momoyama Gakuin University, Japan) - Trade, Technology and Development
Attar, Andrea (TSE and Tor Vergata, Italy) - Topics in Incentive Theory
Au, Pak Hung (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR, China) - Information Economics
Auerbach, Jan (Brunel University London, UK) - Political Economics
Auster, Sarah (University of Bonn, Germany) - Topics in Economic Theory II
Avni, Guy (University of Haifa, Israel) - Combinatorial Game Theory and Enumerative Combinatorics: Economic Applications
Aziz, Haris (UNSW Sydney, Australia) - Market Design III
Baerlocher, Diogo (University of South Florida, USA) - Topics in Macroeconomics
Bairoliya, Neha (University of Southern California, USA) - Quantitative Macroeconomics 2, Quantitative Macroeconomics II
Baker, Scott (Washington U, St Louis, USA) - Law and Economics
Balbus, Lukasz (University of Zielona Gora, Poland) - Recursive Methods for Dynamic Games and Economies
Balbuzanov, Ivan (University of Melbourne, Australia) - The Economic Theory of Sports Design
Bambi, Mauro (Durham University Business School, UK) - Macroeconomic Dynamics
Banchio, Martino (Stanford University, USA) - The Economic Theory of Sports Design
Bastianello, Lorenzo (Université Paris 2 Panthéon-Assas, France) - Decision Theory and Finance
Bauch, Gerrit (Bielefeld University, Germany) - Knightian Uncertainty in Economic Theory
Becker, Robert (Indiana University Bloomington, US) - Macroeconomic Dynamics
Beissner, Patrick (Australian National University, Australia) - Knightian Uncertainty in Economic Theory
Bellofatto, Antonio Andrés (University of Queesland, Australia) - Income Inequality and Health
Benhabib, Jess (New York University, USA) - Macroeconomic Dynamics
Berga, Dolors (Universitat de Girona, Spain) - Social Choice and Mechanism Design
Best, James (Carnegie Mellon University, USA) - Topics in Micro Theory II
Birulin, Oleksii (University of Sydney, Australia) - Industrial Organization
Biró, Péter (Centre for Economic and Regional Studies, and Corvinus University of Budapest, Hungary) - Social Choice and Mechanism Design
Bizzotto, Jacopo (Oslo Business School, Norway) - Information Economics
Bloch, Francis (Paris School of Economics, France) - Networks II, Networks III
Bobtcheff, Catherine (PSE, France) - Information, Incentives, and Learning
Bonifacio, Agustín (Universidad Nacional de San Luis, Argentina) - Simplicity in Mechanism Design: Theory and Experiments
Borella, Margherita (University of Torino, Italy) - Quantitative Macroeconomics I, Quantitative Macroeconomics 1
Bose, Subir (University of Leicester, UK) - Topics in Economic Theory II
Boyarchenko, Svetlana (University of Texas at Austin, USA) - Information and Learning
Bó, Inácio (China Center for Behavioral Economics and Finance - SWUFE, China) - Applications in Market Design, Matching and Behavior, Applications in Market Design
Campbell, Arthur (Monash, Australia) - Triple-IO (Incomplete Information IO)
Campioni, Eloisa (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy) - Topics on Adverse Selection
Cantala, David (El Colegio de México, Mexico) - Matching Theory
Cao, Zhigang (Beijing Jiaotong University, China) - Networks I
Capatina, Elena (Australian National University, Australia) - Income Inequality and Health
Carbajal, Juan Carlos (UNSW Sydney, Australia) - Behavioral Industrial Organization, Information
Carmona, Guilherme (University of Surrey, UK) - Large Matching Markets, Large matching markets
Carnehl, Christoph (Bocconi University, Italy) - Topics in Micro Theory I
Carrasco-Novoa, Diego (The University of Queensland, Australia) - Game Theory
Castillo, Marco (Texas A&M University, USA) - Revealed Preference Methods II (Empirics)
Cavalcanti, Tiago (Cambridge University, UK) - Topics in Macroeconomics
Celebi, Oguzhan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA) - Capacities, Priorities, and Diversity in Market Design
Cetemen, Doruk (City, University of London, UK) - Game Theory
Chang, Dongkyu (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong) - Misinformation, Decentralized Finance, Information Economics
Chang, Jin-Wook (Federal Reserve Board, USA) - Decentralized Finance, Topics on Adverse Selection
Chateauneuf, Alain (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France) - Decision Theory and Finance
Chatterji, Shurojit (School of Economics, Singapore Management University, Singapore) - Social Choice and Mechanism Design, Topics in Implementation and Mechanism Design
Chen, Ben (University of Sydney, Australia) - Contest Theory and Application
Chen, Bin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China) - Information Disclosure
Chen, Bo (Shenzhen MSU-BIT University, China) - Information Disclosure
Chen, Enxian (Nankai University, China) - Mathematical Economics
Chen, Jaden Yang (Cornell University, USA) - Learning under Ambiguity
Chen, Wei-Cheng (Academia Sinica, Taiwan) - Mechanism and Market Design
Cheng, Wan-Jung (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, ROC) - Trade, Technology and Development
Cheung, Terry (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, ROC) - Labor, Misallocation and Development
Chiang, Briana (University of Wisconsin, USA) - Decentralized Markets with Adverse Selection
Cho, Hye Jin (Durham University, UK) - Decision-making under Uncertainty
Choi, Michael (University of California Irvine, USA) - Financial Intermediation, Market Power and Digital Currencies
Chowdhury, Subhasish (University of Bath, UK) - Contest Theory and Application
Chun, Youngsub (Seoul National University, South Korea) - Game Theory and Applications I, Social Choice and Game Theory
Citanna, Alessandro (New York University Abu Dhabi, UAE) - Economic Dynamics
Cong, Lin William (Cornell University Johnson Graduate School of Management, USA) - Decentralized Finance
Coreno, Jacob (University of Melbourne, Australia) - The Economic Theory of Sports Design
Cornet, Bernard (University of Kansas, USA) - Decision Theory and Finance
Crémer, Jacques (Toulouse School of Economics, France) - Bayesian Mechanism Design in Economics and Computer Science
Csoka, Peter (Corvinus University, Hungary) - Networks III
Cui, Zhiwei (Renmin University of China, China) - Networks I
Curello, Gregorio (University of Bonn, Germany) - Recent Developments in Mechanism Design II, Communication and Persuasion
Daddario, Tatiana (Rutgers University, USA) - Topics in Game Theory, Topics in Game Theory I
Dagaev, Dmitry (HSE University, Russia) - The Economic Theory of Sports Design
Darst, Matt (Federal Reserve Board, USA) - Topics on Adverse Selection
Daruich, Diego (University of Southern California, USA) - Quantitative Macroeconomics 2, Quantitative Macroeconomics II
Daske, Thomas (Technical University of Munich, Germany) - Bayesian Mechanism Design in Economics and Computer Science
Davoodalhosseini, Mohammad (Bank of Canada, Canada) - Financial Intermediation and Liquidity
Delventhal, Matthew J. (Claremont McKenna College, USA) - Quantitative Macroeconomics III
Demeze-Jouatsa, Ghislain-Herman (Bielefeld University, Germany) - Knightian Uncertainty in Economic Theory
Dempsey, Kyle (Ohio State University, USA) - Consumer Finance
Denti, Tommaso (Cornell, USA) - Advances in Models of Information Acquisition
Deroian, Frederic (Aix Marseille School of Economics, France) - Networks III
Ding, Sihua (Nankai University, China) - Networks I
Dohmen, Thomas (University of Bonn, Germany) - Behavioral Theory and Experiments
Dong, Mei (University of Melbourne, Australia) - Financial Intermediation, Market Power and Digital Currencies
Dotti, Valerio (Ca' Foscari University of Venice, Italy) - Political Economics
Drozd, Lukasz (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, USA) - Micro Data in Macro Theory
Drugeon, Jean-Pierre (PSE-CNRS, France) - Axiomatics of Temporal Preferences
Drugov, Mikhail (New Economic School, Russia) - Information and Dynamics
Duley, Chanelle (University of Auckland, New Zealand) - Collective Decisions, Complementarity, and Contagion
Dur, Umut (North Carolina State University, USA) - Capacities, Priorities, and Diversity in Market Design
Dziewulski, Pawel (University of Sussex, UK) - Revealed Preference Methods I (Theory), Revealed Preference Methods II (Empirics)
Emoto, Masakazu (Kanagawa University, Japan) - Dynamics in International Economies
Fabrizi, Simona (University of Auckland, New Zealand) - Decision-making under Uncertainty
Fang, Dawei (University of Gothenburg, Sweden) - Contests and Auctions
Feldman, Paul (Johns Hopkins University, USA) - Revealed Preference Methods II (Empirics)
Feng, Zhigang (University of Nebraska, USA) - Topics in Macroeconomics
Friedman, Evan (University of Essex, UK) - Solution Concepts
Frug, Alexander (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain) - Topics in Micro Theory I
Fu, Qiang (National University Singapore, Singapore) - Topics in Contests
Fujiwara-Greve, Takako (Keio University, Japan) - Game Theoretic Analysis of Networks
Fujiwara-Treve, Takako (Keio University, Japan) - Game Theoretic Analysis of Networks
Fukuda, Katsufumi (Chukyo University, Japan) - Dynamics in International Economies
Gerasimou, Georgios (University of St Andrews, UK) - Behavioral Theory and Experiments
Gharaati, Shahabeddin (Royal Holloway University of London, UK) - General Equilibrium Theory and Its Foundations
Ghosh, Aniruddha (The Johns Hopkins University, USA) - Game Theory
Glover, Andrew (Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City, USA) - Micro Data in Macro Theory
Goel, Sumit (California Institute of Technology, USA) - Market Design I
Goenka, Aditya (University of Birmingham, UK) - Economic Dynamics
Gottardi, Piero (University of Essex, UK) - Decentralized Markets with Adverse Selection
Grant, Simon (Australian National University, Australia) - Decision Theory
Greinecker, Michael (University of Graz, Austria) - Topics in Game Theory II, Topics in Game Theory
Grochulski, Borys (Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond, USA) - Contract Theory
Groll, Thomas (Columbia University, USA) - Political Economics
Guan, Rui (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain) - Revealed Preference Methods II (Empirics)
Guo, Huiyi (Texas A&M University, US) - Recent Developments in Mechanism Design I, Topics in Economic Theory II
Hafalir, Isa (University of Technology Sydney, Australia) - Market Design III
Haimanko, Ori (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel) - Economic Theory of Contests
Hakimov, Rustamdjan (University of Lausanne, Switzerland) - Applications in Market Design
Han, Changyong (Korea SMEs and Startups Institute, South Korea) - Game Theory and Applications I
Han, Xiang (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China) - Applications in Market Design
Hara, Chiaki (Kyoto University, Japan) - Interaction under Knightian Uncertainty
Hartline, Jason (Northwestern University, USA) - Bayesian Mechanism Design in Economics and Computer Science
Hatakeyama, Tetsutaro (Keio University, Japan) - Applications in Market Design
Hatfield, John (University of Texas at Austin, USA) - Large Matching Markets
Hayashi, Takashi (University of Glasgow, UK) - Topics in Economic Theory II
He, Wei (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China) - Recent Developments in Mechanism Design I, Recent Developments in Mechanism Design II
He, YingHua (Rice University, USA) - Market Design II
Heo, Eun Jeong (University of Seoul, South Korea) - Mechanism and Market Design
Her, Yunji (Korea Energy Economics Institute, South Korea) - Game Theory and Applications I
Herings, Jean-Jacques (Tilburg University, Netherlands) - Competitive Equilibrium in Matching Markets
Herings, P. Jean-Jacques (Tilburg University, The Netherlands) - Competitive Equilibrium in Matching Markets
Hokari, Toru (Keio University, Japan) - Game Theoretic Analysis of Networks
Hsu, Wen-Tai (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, ROC) - Trade, Technology and Development
Hu, Tai-Wei (University of Bristol, UK) - Epistemic Logic: Foundations and Applications, Financial Intermediation and Liquidity
Huang, Xuesong (Sun Yat-Sen University, China) - Topics in Game Theory, Topics in Game Theory I
Hubert, Emma (Princeton University, USA) - Dynamic Games, Contracts, and Markets
Im, Ryonghun (Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan) - Dynamics in International Economies
Imai, Taisuke (University of Munich, Germany) - Behavioral Theory and Experiments
Imamura, Kenzo (University of Tokyo, Japan) - Capacities, Priorities, and Diversity in Market Design
Imrohoroglu, Selahattin (University of Southern California, USA) - Quantitative Macroeconomics I, Quantitative Macroeconomics II, Quantitative Macroeconomics III
Imrohoroglu, Selo (University of Southern California, USA) - Quantitative Macroeconomics 1, Quantitative Macroeconomics 2
Inoue, Tomoki (Meiji University, Japan) - General Equilibrium Theory and Its Foundations
Ionescu, Felicia (Federal Reserve Board, USA) - Micro Data in Macro Theory
Ishikawa, Ryuichiro (Waseda University, Japan) - Epistemic Logic: Foundations and Applications
Ismail, Mehmet (King's College London, UK) - Solution Concepts
Jagadeesan, Ravi (Stanford University, USA) - Competitive Equilibrium in Matching Markets
Jain, Ritesh (Academia Sinica, Taiwan) - Topics in Implementation and Mechanism Design, Implementation Theory
Jann, Ole (CERGE-EI, Czech Republic) - Information Economics
Jarque, Aranta (Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond, USA) - Contract Theory
Jens, Dean (Univ. of Central Florida, USA) - Topics in Game Theory, Topics in Game Theory I
Jiang, Helu (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China) - Capital and Finance
Jiao, Qian (Sun Yat-sen University, China) - Contests and Auctions
Kam, Timothy (Australian National University, Australia) - Financial Intermediation, Market Power and Digital Currencies, Market Power in Monetary Economies
Kamihigashi, Takashi (Kobe University, Japan) - Dynamics in International Economies
Kaneko, Mamoru (University of Tsukuba and Waseda University, Japan) - Epistemic Logic: Foundations and Applications
Kao, Yi-Cheng (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan) - Mechanism and Market Design
Kazumura, Tomoya (Kyoto University, Japan) - Topics in Implementation and Mechanism Design
Ke, Shaowei (University of Michigan, USA) - Learning under Ambiguity
Kelsey, David (Nottingham University Business School, UK) - Decision Theory
Khan, M. Ali (Johns Hopkins University, USA) - Topics in Mathematical Economics
Khanna, Manshu (Boston College, USA) - Applications in Market Design
Kirkegaard, Rene (University of Guelph, Canada) - Contests and Auctions
Kitao, Sagiri (University of Tokyo, Japan) - Quantitative Macroeconomics 1, Quantitative Macroeconomics I
Kizilyildirim, Ramazan (University College London, UK) - Contests and Auctions
Klein, Nicolas (Montreal University, Canada) - Information, Incentives, and Learning
Kneeland, Terri (University College London, UK) - Decision Theory
Ko, Chiu Yu (Chinese University of HK, Hong Kong) - Industrial Organization and Game Theory
Koh, Youngwoo (Korea University, South Korea) - Recent Developments in Mechanism Design I
Kolotilin, Anton (UNSW Business School, Australia) - Communication and Persuasion
Kominers, Scott (Harvard Business School, USA) - Competitive Equilibrium in Matching Markets
Korpela, Ville (Turku School of Economics, Finland) - Implementation Theory, Mechanism Design
Kos, Nenad (Bocconi University, Italy) - Information, Incentives, and Learning
Kovach, Matthew (Virginia Tech, USA) - Learning under Ambiguity
Kovenock, Dan (Chapman University, USA) - Topics in Contests
Kudrna, George (University of New South Wales, Australia) - Aging, Retirement Financing and Taxation
Kunieda, Takuma (Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan) - Capital and Finance
Kushnir, Alexey (Tepper School of Business Carnegie Mellon University, USA) - Market Design II
Kuvalekar, Aditya (University of Essex, UK) - Topics in Micro Theory I
Lamba, Rohit (Penn State University, USA) - Dynamic Games, Contracts, and Markets
Lanier, Joshua (Southwestern University of Finance and Economics in Chengdu, China) - Revealed Preference Methods I (Theory)
Laohakunakorn, Krittanai (University of Surrey, UK) - Large Matching Markets, Large matching markets
Larsson, Urban (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India) - Combinatorial Game Theory and Enumerative Combinatorics: Economic Applications
Le Riche, Antoine (Sichuan University, China) - Topics on Economic Macrodynamics
Lee, Michael Junho (Federal Reserve Bank of New York, USA) - Decentralized Finance
Lee, Siha (McMaster University, Canada) - Income Inequality and Health
Lee, Wen-Chieh (National Chengchi University, Taiwan) - Trade, Technology and Development
Leshno, Jacob (University of Chicago Booth School of Business, USA) - Large Matching Markets
Leukhina, Oksana (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, USA) - Labor and Productivity
Leung, Charles (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong) - Industrial Organization and Game Theory
Lewandowski, Michal (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland) - Axiomatics of Temporal Preferences
Li, Jian (Iowa State University, USA) - Learning under Ambiguity
Li, Jiangtao (Singapore Management University, Singapore) - Recent Developments in Mechanism Design II, Recent Developments in Mechanism Design II
Li, Mengling (Xiamen University, China) - Game Theory and Applications I
Li, Sanxi (Renmin University of China, China) - Search and Network Theory
Light, Bar (Microsoft Research, USA) - Recursive Methods for Dynamic Games and Economies
Lin, Po-Hsuan (California Institute of Technology, USA) - Solution Concepts
Lipnowski, Elliot (Columbia University, USA) - Topics in Micro Theory II
Liu, Heng (University of Michigan, USA) - Topics in Economic Theory II
Liu, Jinliang (Texas A&M University, USA) - Simplicity in Mechanism Design: Theory and Experiments
Liu, Larry (Australian National University, Australia) - Aging, Retirement Financing and Taxation
Liu, Peng (East China Normal University, China) - Topics in Implementation and Mechanism Design
Liu, Shuo (Peking University, China) - Recent Developments in Mechanism Design II
Liu, Yilei (University of Bristol, UK) - Financial Intermediation and Liquidity
Livshits, Igor (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, USA) - Consumer Finance
Lloyd-Braga, Teresa (Universidade Católica Portuguesa, CLSBE, Portugal) - Topics on Economic Macrodynamics
Loertscher, Simon (University of Melbourne, Australia) - Triple-IO (Incomplete Information IO)
Lombardi, Michele (University of Liverpool, Management School, UK) - Implementation Theory, Mechanism Design, Implementation Theory
Lomys, Niccolò (Toulouse School of Economics, France) - Topics in Incentive Theory
Lu, Jingfeng (National University of Sinagpore, Singapore) - Information and Dynamics
Lu, Zhuoran (Fudan University, China) - Search and Network Theory
Lécuyer, Émy (Université de Rouen Normandie, France) - Interaction under Knightian Uncertainty
Maccheroni, Fabio (Bocconi, Italy) - Information and Decision Theory
Madera, Rocio (Southern Methodist University, USA) - Quantitative Macroeconomics III
Madsen, Erik (New York University, USA) - Topics in Micro Theory II
Mailath, George (University of Pennsylvania, USA) - Topics in Economic Theory I
Malladi, Suraj (Cornell University, USA) - Dynamic Games, Contracts, and Markets
Mandal, Pinaki (Kyushu University, Japan) - Matching Theory
Marlats, Chantal (Pantheon-Assas Paris II University, France) - Information, Incentives, and Learning, Information and Learning
Martin Rodriguez, Maria (Nagoya University, Japan) - Game Theoretic Analysis of Networks
Martínez, Ricardo (Universidad de Granada, Spain) - Public Economic Theory
Martínez-Mora, Francisco (University of Leicester, UK) - Public Economic Theory
Mauring, Eeva (University of Bergen, University of Vienna, Norway) - Information and Markets
Mayer, Simon (University of Chicago, Booth School of Business, USA) - Decentralized Finance
Mayskaya, Tatiana (Higher School of Economics (ICEF and FES), Russia) - Information and Learning
McAdams, David (Duke University, USA) - Information
McGee, Rory (University of Western Ontario, Canada) - Quantitative Macroeconomics II, Quantitative Macroeconomics 2
McLean, Richard (Rutgers University, USA) - Topics in Mathematical Economics, Topics in Game Theory, Topics in Mathematical Economics
Meagher, Kieron (Australian National University, Australia) - Industrial Organization
Meir, Reshef (Technion, Israel) - Combinatorial Game Theory and Enumerative Combinatorics: Economic Applications
Meng, Dawen (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China) - Search and Network Theory
Merlino, Luca (University of Antwerp, Belgium) - Networks II
Meyer-ter-Vehn, Moritz (University of California, Los Angeles, USA) - Decentralized Markets with Adverse Selection
Mezzetti, Claudio (University of Queensland, Australia) - Law and Economics
Mimra, Wanda (ESCP Business School, France) - Topics on Adverse Selection
Minaudier, Clement (University of Vienna, Austria) - Political Economics
Miura, Shintaro (Kanagawa University, Japan) - Communication and Persuasion
Monge-Naranjo, Alexander (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, USA) - Labor, Misallocation and Development
Moreno, Bernardo (Universidad de Málaga, Spain) - Social Choice and Mechanism Design
Moreno-Ternero, Juan (Universidad Pablo de Olavide, Spain) - The Economic Theory of Sports Design, Public Economic Theory
Moreno-Ternero, Juan D. (Universidad Pablo de Olavide, Spain) - Public Economic Theory
Muir, Ellen (Harvard, USA) - Triple-IO (Incomplete Information IO)
Murooka, Takeshi (Osaka University, Japan) - Behavioral Industrial Organization
Nachbar, John (Washington University in St. Louis, USA) - Information
Navas, Antonio (University of Sheffield, UK) - Dynamics in International Economies
Ng, Sam (Australian National University, Australia) - Market Power in Monetary Economies
Nichifor, Alexandru (University of Melbourne, Australia) - Market Design III
Nikandrova, Arina (City, University of London, UK) - Information and Learning
Nix, Emily (University of Southern California, USA) - Quantitative Macroeconomics 2, Quantitative Macroeconomics II
Oberfield, Ezra (Princeton University, USA) - Quantitative Macroeconomics III
Olckers, Matthew (University of New South Wales, Australia) - Networks II
Oloizola, Norma (University of the Basque Country, Spain) - Networks III
Oprea, Ryan (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA) - Behavioral Theory and Experiments
Ozkan, Serdar (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis/University of Toronto, USA) - Micro Data in Macro Theory
Ozkes, Ali (De Vinci Research Center, France) - Preference Aggregation
Page, Lionel (University of Queensland, Australia) - Contest Theory and Application
Pahlke, Marieke (Paris School of Economics, France) - Interaction under Knightian Uncertainty
Pan, Addison (Xi’an Jiaotong Liverpool University, China) - Decision-making under Uncertainty
Pan, Siqi (University of Melbourne, Australia) - Market Design III
Parakhonyak, Aleksei (Oxford University, UK) - Incentives and Price Formation
Parameswaran, Giri (Haverford College, USA) - Law and Economics
Parkhomenko, Andrii (University of Southern California, USA) - Quantitative Macroeconomics III
Patty, Morgan (CNRS-LAAS, France) - Topics in Game Theory II
Pavan, Alessandro (Northwestern University, USA) - Topics in Incentive Theory
Pereira, Ana Elisa (Universidad de los Andes, Chile) - Game Theory and Applications II
Pernoud, Agathe (Stanford, USA) - Advances in Models of Information Acquisition
Peters, Mike (University of British Columbia Vancouver, Canada) - Topics in Incentive Theory
Phelan, Tom (Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland, USA) - Contract Theory
Pintér, Miklós (Corvinus University of Budapest, Hungary) - Decision Theory
Podhorsky, Andrea (York University, Canada) - Market Power in Monetary Economies
Pomatto, Luciano (Caltech, USA) - Advances in Models of Information Acquisition
Porqueras, Pedro Gomis (Queensland University of Technology, Australia) - Incentives and Price Formation
Prescott, Edward "Ned" S. (Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland, USA) - Contract Theory
Prokopovych, Pavlo (Kyiv School of Economics, Ukraine) - Economic Theory of Contests, Topics in Economic Theory I
Pápai, Szilvia (Concordia University, Canada) - Market Design III, Matching Theory
Qiao, Lei (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China) - Mathematical Economics
Qu, Xiangyu (CNRS and Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France) - Decision Theory and Finance
Raimondo, Roberto (University of Melbourne, Australia) - Mathematical Economics
Ramos, Paulo (Singapore Management University, Singapore) - Topics in Implementation and Mechanism Design
Raurich, Xavier (University of Barcelona, Spain) - Topics on Economic Macrodynamics
Ravid, Doron (University of Chicago, USA) - Advances in Models of Information Acquisition
Ravikumar, B. (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, U.S.) - Trade, Technology and Development
Reffett, Kevin (Arizona State University, USA) - Recursive Methods for Dynamic Games and Economies
Rehbeck, John (Ohio State University, USA) - Revealed Preference Methods I (Theory), Revealed Preference Methods II (Empirics)
Rhee, Serena (Chung-Ang University, Republic of Korea) - Income Inequality and Health
Richter, Michael (Royal Holloway, University of London, UK) - Recursive Methods for Dynamic Games and Economies
Riedel, Frank (Bielefeld University, Germany) - Interaction under Knightian Uncertainty
Rietzke, David (University of Lancaster, UK) - Game Theory and Applications II
Roberson, Brian (Purdue University, USA) - Contests and Auctions, Topics in Contests
Rocheteau, Guillaume (University of California at Irvine, USA) - Market Power in Monetary Economies
Rodrigues-Neto, Jose (Australian National University, Australia) - Contest Theory and Application
Rojo Arjona, David (Chapman University, USA) - Topics in Contests
Rosato, Antonio (University of Queensland, Australia) - Behavioral Industrial Organization
Roy, Santanu (Southern Methodist University, USA) - Information and Markets
Ryvkin, Dmitry (Florida State University, USA) - Economic Theory of Contests
Sabarwal, Tarun (University of Kansas, USA) - Collective Decisions, Complementarity, and Contagion
Salarinezhad, Asefeh (University of Ottawa, Canada) - Matching Theory
Samuel, Andrew (Loyola University, USA) - Law and Economics
Sandmann, Christopher (London School of Economics, UK) - Topics in Micro Theory I
Sanktjohanser, Anna (Yale University, USA) - Topics in Micro Theory I, Topics in Micro Theory II
Saulle, Riccardo (University of Padova, Italy) - Implementation Theory
Schlee, Eddie (Arizona State University, USA) - Collective Decisions, Complementarity, and Contagion
Seegmuller, Tomas (Aix-Marseille Univ, CNRS and AMSE, France) - Topics on Economic Macrodynamics
Serena, Marco (Max Planck Institute for Tax Law and Public Finance, Germany) - Information and Dynamics
Serizawa, Shigegiro (Institute of Social and Economic Research, Osaka University, Japan) - Social Choice and Mechanism Design
Shen, Bo (Wuhan University, China) - Industrial Organization and Game Theory
Shende, Priyanka (Amazon, USA) - Market Design I
Shirai, Koji (Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan) - Revealed Preference Methods I (Theory)
Shourideh, Ali (Tepper School of Business, Carnegie Mellon University, USA) - Market Design II
Siderius, James (MIT, USA) - Information
Smirnov, Vladimir (University of Sydney, Australia) - Industrial Organization
Smolin, Alex (TSE, France) - Information, Incentives, and Learning
Song, Jian (Chapman University, USA) - Topics in Contests
Spier, Kathryn (Harvard Law, USA) - Law and Economics
Sprumont, Yves (Deakin University, Australia) - Social Choice and Game Theory
Stanca, Lorenzo (Collegio Carlo Alberto and University of Turin, Italy) - Interaction under Knightian Uncertainty
Stanca, Lorenzo Maria (Northwestern University, USA) - Axiomatics of Temporal Preferences
Starkov, Egor (University of Copenhagen, Denmark) - Information Economics
Stecher, Jack (University of Alberta, Canada) - Combinatorial Game Theory and Enumerative Combinatorics: Economic Applications, Decision Theory
Stefanidis, Georgios (York University, Canada) - Consumer Finance
Strack, Philipp (Yale University, USA) - Solution Concepts
Sugaya, Takuo (Stanford University, United States) - Dynamic Games, Contracts, and Markets
Suleymanov, Elchin (Purdue University, USA) - Learning under Ambiguity
Sun, Ching-Jen (Deakin University, Australia) - Social Choice and Game Theory
Sun, Xiang (Wuhan University, China) - Networks I
Sun, Yang (Southwestern University of Finance and Economics, China) - Networks I
Sun, Yeneng (National University of Singapore, Singapore) - Mathematical Economics
Sundaresan, Savitar (Imperial College London, UK) - Advances in Models of Information Acquisition
Sánchez, Juan M. (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, USA) - Capital and Finance
Tanaka, Satoshi (University of Queensland, Australia) - Fiscal Policy in Australia
Tang, Rongsheng (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China) - Labor, Misallocation and Development
Tang, Rui (HKUST, China) - Information and Decision Theory
Tang, Yang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore) - Labor, Misallocation and Development
Teh, Christopher (University of New South Wales, Australia) - Information and Markets
Temnyalov, Emil (University of Technology Sydney, Australia) - Capacities, Priorities, and Diversity in Market Design
Thomson, William (University of Rochester, USA) - Social Choice and Game Theory
Tian, Guoqiang (Texas A&M University, USA) - Search and Network Theory
Tin, Darapheak (Australian National University, Australia) - Aging, Retirement Financing and Taxation
Tobacman, Jeremy (University of Delaware, USA) - Consumer Finance
Topolyan, Iryna (University of Cincinnati, USA) - Economic Theory of Contests
Tran, Chung (Australian National University, Australia) - Aging, Retirement Financing and Taxation, Fiscal Policy in Australia
Turansick, Christopher (Georgetown University, USA) - Revealed Preference Methods I (Theory)
Tvede, Mich (University of East Anglia, UK) - Economic Dynamics
Ugarte, Cristian (University of California Berkeley, USA) - Revealed Preference Methods I (Theory)
Uren, Lawrence (University of Melbourne, Australia) - Fiscal Policy in Australia
Uyanik, Metin (The University of Queensland, Australia) - Game Theory, Topics in Mathematical Economics
Vailakis, Yiannis (University of Glasgow, UK) - Topics in Economic Theory I
Van Essen, Matt (University of Tennessee, USA) - Game Theory and Applications II
Vanasco, Victoria (Centre de Recerca en Economia Internacional (CREI), Spain) - Topics on Adverse Selection
Velez, Rodrigo (Texas A&M University, USA) - Simplicity in Mechanism Design: Theory and Experiments
Venditti, Alain (CNRS-AMSE, France) - Macroeconomic Dynamics
Vigier, Adrien (University of Nottingham, UK) - Communication and Persuasion
Villamil, Anne (University of Iowa, USA) - Topics in Macroeconomics
Vocke, Karolina (University of Innsbruck, Austria) - Topics in Game Theory II
Vong, Allen (University of Macau, Macau) - Misinformation, Information Economics
Vroman, Susan (Georgetown University, USA) - Topics in Incentive Theory
Wagner, Peter (University of York, UK) - Information Disclosure
Wait, Andrew (University of Sydney, Australia) - Industrial Organization
Wang, Chengsi (Monash University, Australia) - Behavioral Industrial Organization
Wang, Lu (University of California at Irvine, USA) - Market Power in Monetary Economies
Wang, Ping (Washington University in St. Louis, United States) - Capital and Finance, Labor and Productivity, Labor, Misallocation and Development, Trade, Technology and Development
Wang, Xinyang (ITAM, Mexico) - General Equilibrium Theory and Its Foundations
Wang, Yin-Chi (National Taipei University, Taiwan, ROC) - Labor and Productivity
Wang, Yong (Peking University, China) - Labor and Productivity
Wang, Zhewei (Shandong University, China) - Information and Dynamics
Weretka, Marek (University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA) - Topics in Economic Theory I
Wheadon, Daniel (University of New South Wales, Australia) - Aging, Retirement Financing and Taxation
Wigniolle, Bertand (PSE - University of Paris 1 Pantheon-Sorbonne, France) - Axiomatics of Temporal Preferences
Williams, Basil (New York University, USA) - Decentralized Markets with Adverse Selection
Williams, Cole (University of Vienna, Austria) - Incentives and Price Formation
Wolitzky, Alexander (MIT, USA) - Dynamic Games, Contracts, and Markets
Wong, Hoipan (Nankai University, China) - Capital and Finance
Wooders, John (NYUAD, Abu-Dhabi) - Game Theory and Applications II
Wozny, Lukasz (SGH Warsaw School of Economics, Poland) - Topics in Game Theory II, Recursive Methods for Dynamic Games and Economies
Wu, Chunzan (Peking University, China) - Income Inequality and Health
Wu, Jiemai (University of Sydney, Australia) - Information
Wu, Qinggong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China) - Recent Developments in Mechanism Design I
Wu, Xingye (Tsinghua University, China) - Market Design I
Xu, Hanping (National University of Singapore, Singapore) - Mathematical Economics
Xue, Jingyi (SMU, Singapore) - Information and Decision Theory
Yamashita, Takuro (University of Toulouse Capitole, France) - Recent Developments in Mechanism Design II
Yang, Frank (Stanford GSB, USA) - Triple-IO (Incomplete Information IO)
Yang, Jingni (ANU, Australia) - Information and Decision Theory
Yang, Renkun (Jinan University, China) - Information Disclosure
Yannelis, Nicholas (University of Iowa, USA) - Economic Theory of Contests, Topics in Economic Theory I
Yao, Yao (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand) - Labor and Productivity
Yeh, Chien-Hsiang (Australian National University, Australia) - Financial Intermediation, Market Power and Digital Currencies
Yengin, Duygu (The University of Adelaide, Australia) - Game Theory, Social Choice and Game Theory
Yenmez, Bumin (Boston College, USA) - Market Design II
Yu, Ning Neil (Nanjing Audit University, China) - Search and Network Theory
Yu, Zhixiu (University of Minnesota, USA) - Quantitative Macroeconomics 1, Quantitative Macroeconomics I
Yun, Kiyoung (Seoul National University, South Korea) - Game Theory and Applications I
Zakaziyya, Nabeeh (Australian National University, Australia) - Fiscal Policy in Australia
Zenou, Yves (Monash University, Australia) - Networks II
Zhang, Jun (Nanjing Audit University, China) - Market Design, Market Design I
Zhang, Junnan (Xiamen University, China) - Recursive Methods for Dynamic Games and Economies
Zhang, Shengxing (London School of Economics, UK) - Financial Intermediation and Liquidity
Zhang, Wanchang (University of California San Diego, US) - Recent Developments in Mechanism Design I
Zhang, Xinyan (University of Auckland, New Zealand) - Decision-making under Uncertainty
Zhang, Xuyao (National Universiyt of Singapore, Singapore) - Industrial Organization and Game Theory
Zhao, Chen (HKU, China HK) - Information and Decision Theory
Zhao, Wenbo (National University of Singapore, Singapore) - Information and Dynamics
Zhou, Junjie (Tsinghua University, China) - Networks III
Zhou, Yu (Kyoto University, Japan) - Competitive Equilibrium in Matching Markets
Zhu, John (University of Kansas, USA) - Collective Decisions, Complementarity, and Contagion
Zierhut, Michael (Humboldt University, Germany) - General Equilibrium Theory and Its Foundations
d'Aspremont, Claude (CORE UC Louvain, Belgium) - Bayesian Mechanism Design in Economics and Computer Science
de Castro, Luciano (University of Iowa, USA) - Topics in Economic Theory I