The 21st annual SAET conference will take place at the ANU, Canberra, Australia July 16-22, 2022.

The conference chairs are Idione Meneghel (ANU), Rabee Tourky (ANU), and Nicholas Yannelis (U Iowa).

Registration and Hotel Information

All participants must register.

Step 1: Pay membership fee $75 (USD): https://saet.uiowa.edu/membership/ 

Step 2: This applies only to people who will attend the conference in person. The registration fee is A$450 (AUD). It covers all events, including the welcome reception, the conference dinner, lunch, and coffee: https://conlog.eventsair.com/saet-2022/registration

Social Functions (included in conference registration)

• Welcome Reception at National Gallery of Australia Saturday, July 16th 2022 from 6-8pm

• Conference Dinner at the Great Hall, Parliament House Wednesday, July 20th 2022 from 6-8pm

Accommodation

All bookings are subject to availability. The closing date for bookings is Thursday 16 June 2022 (AEST). Bookings made after this date will be on request with the hotel and conference rates may not apply.

The following hotels can be booked during conference registration:

• QT Hotel 

• Novotel Canberra 

• Avenue Hotel

The following hotels have discount codes available to use when booking directly with the hotel: 

• Breakfree Capital Tower  – Discount code: SAET

• Ovolo Nishi – Discount code: OVOLOXBIZ

Further information can be found at the local conference website: https://conlog.eventsair.com/saet-2022/


Plenary Speakers

Presidential Lecture: Andreu Mas-Colell (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain)
Debreu Lecture: Chris Shannon (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
Cass Lecture:  Marzena Rostek (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
Hicks Lecture: Larry Samuelson (Yale University, USA)
MacKenzie Lecture: Takuo Sugaya (Stanford University, USA)

Program Committee

Amir, Rabah (University of Iowa, USA)
Araujo, Aloisio (Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada and EPGE/FGV, Brazil)
Arkolakis, Costas (Yale University, USA)
Chernozhukov, Victor (MIT, USA)
Chun, Youngsub (Seoul National University, South Korea)
Cooper, David (University of Iowa, USA)
Cornet, Bernard (PSE-University of Paris I, France & University of Kansas, USA)
d’Aspremont, Claude (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
Galichon, Alfred (New York University, USA)
Horner, Johannes (Yale University, USA)
Kaneko, Mamoru (University of Tsukuba, Waseda University Tokyo, Japan)
Kehoe, Timothy J. (University of Minnesota and Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis, USA)
Kovenock, Dan (Chapman University, USA)
Levine, David (Washington University, USA)
Machina, Mark (University of California at San Diego, USA)
Mas-Colell, Andreu (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain)
Maskin, Eric (Harvard University, USA)
Meneghel, Idione (Australian National University, Australia)
Morris, Stephen (MIT, USA)
Moulin, Herve (University of Glasgow, UK)
Plott, Charles (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Prescott, Edward C. (Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis and Minneapolis and Arizona State University, USA)
Quah, John (Johns Hopkins University, USA and National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Rostek, Marzena (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
Samuelson, Larry (Yale University, USA)
Shannon, Chris (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
Stokey, Nancy L. (University of Chicago, USA)
Sugaya, Takuo (Stanford University, USA)
Tourky, Rabee (Australian National University, Australia)
Townsend, Robert (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA) 
Yannelis, Nicholas (University of Iowa, USA)
Zame, William (University of California, USA)


Local Organizing Committee

Calford, Evan (Australian National University, Australia)
Capatina, Elena (Australian National University, Australia)
Kumru, Cagri (Australian National University, Australia)
Mangin, Sephora (Australian National University, Australia)
Meneghel, Idione (Australian National University, Australia) – Chair
Yang, Jingni (Australian National University, Australia)

Session Organizers

Akin, Nuray (Ozyegin University, Turkey and University of Iowa, USA), Dynamic Equilibrium Price Formation
Alva, Samson (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA), Choice and Market Design
Amir, Rabah (University of Iowa, USA), Game Theory and Applications
Araujo, Aloisio (Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada and EPGE/FGV, Brazil), TBA
Attar,Andrea (TSE and Tor Vergata, Italia), Topics in Incentive Theory
Auerbach, Jan (Brunel University London, UK), TBA
Balbuzanov, Ivan (The University of Melbourne, Australia), The Economic Theory of Sports Design
Beissner, Patrick (Australian National University, Australia), Ambiguity in Financial Economics
Berga, Dolors (Universitat de Girona, España) and Moreno, Bernardo (Universidad de Málaga, Spain), Social Choice and Mechanism Design
Bloch, Francis (Paris School of Economics, France), Networks
Bo, Inácio (Southwestern University of Finance and Economics, China), Market Design
Boyarchenko, Svetlana (University of Texas at Austin, USA), Information and Learning
Capatina, Elena (Australian National University, Australia), Health and Income Inequality
Carbajal, Juan Carlos (University of New South Wales, Australia), Behavioral Industrial Organization
Carmona, Guilherme (University of Surrey, UK) and Laohakunakorn, Krittanai (University of Surrey, UK),Large Matching Markets
Chang, Jin-Wook (Federal Reserve Board, USA) and Chang, Dongkyu (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), Decentralized Finance
Chapman, Bruce (Australia National University, Australia), TBA
Chang, Jin-Wook (Federal Reserve Board, USA) and Darst, Matt (Federal Reserve Board, USA), Topics on Adverse Selection
Chatterji, Shurojit (Singapore Management University, Singapore), Topics in Mechanism Design and Implementation
Chen, Been-Lon (Academia Sinica, Taiwan), TBA
Chen, Ben (The University of Sydney, Australia), Contest Theory and Application
Chen, Bo (Southern Methodist University, USA), Information Disclosure
Cheng, Wan-Jung (Academia Sinica, Taiwan) and Wang, Ping (Washington University in St. Louis, USA), Trade, Technology and Development
Chun, Youngsub (Seoul National University, South Korea), Social Choice and Cooperative Game Theory
Cornet, Bernard (PSE-University of Paris I, France & University of Kansas, USA) and Chateauneuf, Alain (IPAG Business School and CES-PSE, Université Paris 1, France), Financial Economics and Decision Theory
d’Aspremont, Claude (CORE, Université Catholique de Louvain, France) and Cremer, Jacques (Toulouse School of Economics, France), Bayesian Mechanism Design in Economics and Computer Science
Drugeon, Jean-Pierre (PSE-CNRS, France), Axiomatics of Temporal Preferences
Dziewulski, Pawel (University of Sussex, UK) and Rehbeck, John (Ohio State University, US), Revealed Preference Analysis I (Theory)
Dziewulski, Pawel (University of Sussex, UK) and Rehbeck, John (Ohio State University, US), Revealed Preference Analysis II (Empirics)
Fabrizi, Simona (The University of Auckland, New Zealand), Decision-Making Under Uncertainty
Gerasimou, Georgios (University of St Andrews, UK), Behavioral Theory and Experiments
Goeree, Jacob (University of New South Wales, Australia), Market Design: Economics or Blockchains
Goeree, Jacob (University of New South Wales, Australia), Market Design: Mechanism Design Outlook
Gottardi, Piero (University of Essex, UK), Decentralized Markets with Adverse Selection
Greinecker, Michael (University of Graz, Austria), Topics in Game Theory
Guo, Huiyi (Texas A&M University, USA), TBA
He, Wei (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR) and Li, Jiangtao (Singapore Management University, Singapore), Recent Developments in Mechanism Design I
He, Wei (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR) and Li, Jiangtao (Singapore Management University, Singapore), Recent Developments in Mechanism Design II
Herings, Jean-Jacques (Maastricht University, Netherlands), Competitive Equilibrium in Matching Markets
Holden, Richard (University of New South Wales, Australia), Law and Economics I
Holden, Richard (University of New South Wales, Australia), Law and Economics II
Hu, Tai-Wei (University of Bristol, UK), Financial Intermediation and Liquidity
Imrohoroglu, Selahattin (University of Southern California, USA), Quantitative Macroeconomic 1
Imrohoroglu, Selahattin (University of Southern California, USA), Quantitative Macroeconomic 2
Imrohoroglu, Selahattin (University of Southern California, USA), Quantitative Macroeconomic 3
Ionescu, Felicia (Federal Reserve Board, USA), Micro Data in Macro Models
Ismail, Mehmet (King’s College London, UK), Solution Concepts
Kam, Tim (Australian National University, Australia), Financial Intermediation, Market Power and Digital Currencies
Kam, Tim (Australian National University, Australia), Model Uncertainty, Asset Liquidity and Business Cycles
Kamihigashi, Takashi (Kobe University, Japan), TBA
Kaneko, Mamoru (University of Tsukuba, Waseda University Tokyo, Japan), Logic and Game Theory
Kao, Yi-Cheng (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan), Mechanism and Market Design
Kaplan, Todd R (University of Haifa, Israel and University of Exeter, UK), Making Decisions Using Markets
Kolotilin, Anton (UNSW Business School, School of Economics, Australia), Communication and Persuasion
Korpela, Ville (Turku School of Economics, Finland) and Lombardi, Michele (University of Liverpool Management School, UK), Implementation Theory
Kushnir, Alexey (Carnegie Mellon University, USA), Market Design II
Li, Jian (Iowa State University, USA), TBA
Livshits, Igor (Federal Reserve Board, USA), Consumer Finance
Lloyd-Braga, Teresa L. (Universidade Catolica Portuguesa, Portugal), Topics on Economic Macrodynamics
Loertscher, Simon (Melbourne University, Australia), Triple-IO (Incomplete Information IO)
Lu, Jingfeng (National University of Singapore, Singapore), TBA
Mangin, Sephorah (Australian National University, Australia), Either Macro Theory, Labour/Search Theory or Monetary/Search Theory
Marlats, Chantal (Panthéon-Assas Paris II University, France), Information, Incentives and Learning
McLean, Richard (Rutgers University, USA), Topics in Mathematical Game Theory
McLean, Richard (Rutgers University, USA), Topics in Mathematical Economics
McLean, Richard (Rutgers University, USA), Topics in Economics
Mezzetti, Claudio (The University of Queensland, Australia), TBA
Monge-Naranjo, Alexander (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, USA) and Wang, Ping (Washington University in St. Louis, USA), Labor and Development
Moreno-Ternero, Juan D (Universidad Pablo de Olavide, Spain),  TBA
Nachbar, John (Washington University in St Louis, USA) and Wu, Jiemai (University of Sydney, Australia), Information
Papai, Szilvia (Concordia University, Canada), Market Design
Papai, Szilvia (Concordia University, Canada), Matching
Pitchford, Rohan (Australian National University, Australia), TBA
Pomatto, Luciano (Caltech, USA), TBA
Prescott, Edward “Ned” S (Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland, USA), TBA
Prokopovych, Pavlo (Kyiv School of Economics, Ukraine) and Yannelis, Nicholas (University of Iowa, USA), Topics in Economic Theory
Riedel, Frank (Universität Bielefeld, Germany), Interaction Under Knightian Uncertainty
Roberson, Brian A (Purdue University, USA), Contests and Auctions
Roberson, Brian A (Purdue University, USA) and Kovenock, Daniel (Chapman University, USA), Contests I
Rodrigues-Neto, Jose A. (Australian National University, Australia), Social Status Concerns
Rostek, Marzena J. (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA), TBA
Roy, Santanu (Southern Methodist University, USA), Information and Markets
Sabarwal, Tarun (University of Kansas, USA), Collective Decisions, Complementarity, and Contagion
Sanchez, Juan M. (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, USA) and Wang, Ping (Washington University in St. Louis, USA), Capital and Finance
Sanktjohanser, Anna (Yale University, USA), TBA
Stecher, Jack (University of Alberta, Canada), Combinatorial Games and Enumerative Combinatorics: Economic Applications
Stecher, Jack (University of Alberta, Canada) and Grant, Simon (Australian National University, Australia), Decision Theory
Sugaya, Takuo (Stanford University, USA), TBA
Sun, Xiang (Wuhan University, China), Networks
Sun, Yeneng (National University of Singapore, Singapore), Mathematical Economics
Temnyalov, Emil (University of Technology Sydney, Australia), Capacities, Priorities and Diversity in Market Design 
Tian, Guoqiang (Texas A&M University, USA), Search and Network Theory
Tran, Chung (Australian National University, Australia), Aging, Retirement Financing, and Taxation
Tran, Chung (Australian National University, Australia), Fiscal Policy in Australia
Tvede, Mich (University of East Anglia, UK), Intertemporal Economics
Uyanik, Metin (The University of Queensland, Australia), Pure Game Theory/Mathematical Economics or Bargaining/Political Economy
Velez, Rodrigo (University of Texas A&M, USA), Simplicity in Mechanism Design, Theory & Experiments
Venditti, Alain (CNRS-AMSE and EDHEC Business School, France), Macroeconomic Dynamics
Villamil, Anne (University of Iowa, USA), TBA
Vong, Allen (University of Macau, Macau) and Chang, Dongkyu (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), TBA
Wait, Andrew and Smirnov, Vladimir (The University of Sydney, Australia), TBA
Wang, Ping (Washington University in St. Louis, USA) and Yao, Yao (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand), Labor and Productivity
Wozny, Lukasz (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland) and Reffett, Kevin (Arizona State University, USA), Recursive Methods for Dynamic Games and Economies
Yang, Jingni (Australian National University, Australia), TBA
Yannelis, Nicholas (University of Iowa, USA), TBA
Yengin, Duygu (The University of Adelaide, Australia), Social Choice and Game Theory
Yu Ko, Chiu (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), Industrial Organization and Game Theory
Zhang, Jun (Nanjing Audit University, China), Market Design
Zierhut, Michael (Humbolt University, Germany), General Equilibrium Theory and It’s Foundations


Session Details

'Decentralized Markets with Adverse Selection
Organizer: Piero Gottardi

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Briana Chiang (University of Wisconsin, US)
Shengxing Zhang (LSE, UK)
Financial Market Structure and Risk Concentration
Moritz Meyer-ter-Vehn (UCLA, US)
An Equilibrium Model of Experimentation on Networks
Basil Williams (NYU, US)
Spoofing in Equilibrium
Piero Gottardi (University of Essex, UK)
Saray Auster (U Bonn, Germany)
Ronald Wolthoff (U Toronto, Canada)
Simultaneous Search with Adverse Selection


Aging, Retirement Financing and Taxation
Organizer: Chung Tran
Chair: George Kudrna

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Larry Liu (Australian National University, Australia)
Demographic Change, National Saving and International Capital Flows: A Tractable OLG Model
Daniel Wheadon (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Effects of Means Testing the Age Pension on Populations with Self-Control Preferences
Darapheak Tin (Australian National University, Australia)
Family Tax Benefits: A Macroeconomic Analysis
George Kudrna (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Financing Retirement with Private Pension and Housing Assets


Applications in Market Design
Organizer: Inácio Bó

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Rustamdjan Hakimov (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
Manshu Khanna (Boston College, USA)
Haydar Evren (Boston College, USA)
Affirmative Action in Two Dimensions: A Multi-Period Apportionment Problem
Xiang Han (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China)
Tetsutaro Hatakeyama (Keio University, Japan)
Morimitsu Kurino (Keio University, Japan)
Inter-attribute equity in assignment problems: leveling the playing field by priority design


Applications in Market Design
Organizer: Inácio Bó

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Rustamdjan Hakimov (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
Camille Terrier (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
Renke Schmacker (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
Self-sensoring in College Applications
Manshu Khanna (Boston College, USA)
Haydar Evren (Boston College, USA)
Affirmative Action in Two Dimensions: A Multi-Period Apportionment Problem
Xiang Han (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China)
Utku Unver (Boston College, USA)
Onur Kesten (University of Sydney, Australia)
Blood Allocation with Replacement Donors: A Theory of Multi-unit Exchange with Compatibility-based Preferences
Tetsutaro Hatakeyama (Keio University, Japan)
Morimitsu Kurino (Keio University, Japan)
Inter-attribute equity in assignment problems: leveling the playing field by priority design


Axiomatics of Temporal Preferences
Organizer: Jean-Pierre Drugeon
Chair: Jean-Pierre Drugeon

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Lorenzo Maria Stanca (Northwestern University, USA)
Recursive Preferences, Correlation Aversion, and the Temporal Resolution of Uncertainty
Lewandowski Michal (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland)
Baucels, Manel / Krzystof Kontek (, )
Discounted Incremental Utility
Bertand Wigniolle (PSE - University of Paris 1 Pantheon-Sorbonne, France)
Jean-Pierre Drugeon (PSE-CNRS, France)
Temporal Smoothing Biases
Jean-Pierre Drugeon (PSE-CNRS, France)
Thai Ha-Huy (University of Paris-Saclay /Evry, France)
An alpha-maxmin axiomatisation of Temporally-Biased Multiple Discounts


Behavioral Industrial Organization
Organizer: Juan Carlos Carbajal

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Antonio Rosato (University of Queensland, Australia)
Tristan Gagnon-Bartsch (Harvard University, USA)
Quality is in the Eye of the Beholder: Taste Projection in Markets with Observational Learning
Chengsi Wang (Monash University, Australia)
Dyuti Banerjee (Monash University, Australia)
Christopher Teh (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
Acquisition-Induced Kill Zones
Takeshi Murooka (Osaka University, Japan)
Takuro Yamashita (Toulouse School of Economics, France)
Optimal Trade Mechanisms with Adverse Selection and Inferential Naivety
Juan Carlos Carbajal (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
Steven Callander (Stanford GSB, USA)
Arghya Ghosh (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
Demand Landscaping: Dynamic Monopoly with Malleable Preferences


Behavioral Theory and Experiments
Organizer: Georgios Gerasimou

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Ryan Oprea (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
Thomas Dohmen (University of Bonn, Germany)
Taisuke Imai (University of Munich, Germany)
Georgios Gerasimou (University of St Andrews, UK)


Capacities, priorities and diversity in market design
Organizer: Emil Temnyalov

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Umut Dur (North Carolina State University, USA)
Martin Van Der Linden (Emory University, USA)
Capacity design in school choice
Oguzhan Celebi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Joel Flynn (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Adaptive priority mechanisms
Kenzo Imamura (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Meritocracy versus diversity
Emil Temnyalov (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
Capacity design, organizational structure and differential treatment


Capital and Finance
Organizers: Ping Wang and Juan M. Sánchez
Chair: Juan M. Sánchez

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Juan M. Sánchez (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, USA)
Miguel Faria-e-Castro (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, USA)
Pascal Paul (Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco, USA)
Evergreening
Takuma Kunieda (Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan)
Kazuo Nishimura (Kobe University, Japan)
Capital Account Liberalization, Financial Frictions, and Belief-driven Fluctuations
Helu Jiang (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China)
Yu Zheng (Queen Mary University of London, UK)
Lijun Zhu (Peking University, China)
Growing through Competition: The Reduction of Entry Barriers among Chinese Manufacturing Firms
Hoipan Wong (Nankai University, China)
Ping Wang (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
Yao Yao (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
Aging, Diseases and the Great Dispersion of Wealth Distribution


Choice and Market Design
Organizer: Samson Alva

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Collective Decisions, Complementarity, and Contagion
Organizer: Tarun Sabarwal

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Eddie Schlee (Arizona State University, USA)
M. Ali Khan (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
Money-metric complementarity and price-dependent normality with nonordered preferences
John Zhu (University of Kansas, USA)
Implementation with statistics
Chanelle Duley (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Prasanna Gai (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Nation building and endogenous assimilation
Tarun Sabarwal (University of Kansas, USA)
John Higgins (University of Wisconsin, USa)
Control and spread of contagion in networks with global effects


Communication and Persuasion
Organizer: Anton Kolotilin

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Shintaro Miura (Kanagawa University, Japan)
Joanna Franaszek (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland)
Adrien Vigier (University of Nottingham, UK)
Andy Zapechelnyuk (University of St Andrews, UK)


Competitive Equilibrium in Matching Markets
Organizer: Jean-Jacques Herings
Chair: Jean-Jacques Herings

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Yu Zhou (Kyoto University, Japan)
P. Jean-Jacques Herings (Tilburg University, Netherlands)
Ravi Jagadeesan (Stanford University, USA)
Alex (Teytelboym, UK)
Matching and Prices
P. Jean-Jacques Herings (Tilburg University, The Netherlands)


Contest Theory and Application
Organizer: Ben Chen

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Subhasish Chowdhury (University of Bath, United Kingdom)
Lionel Page (University of Queensland, Australia)
Jose Rodrigues-Neto (Australian National University, Australia)
Ben Chen (University of Sydney, Australia)


Economic Theory of Contests
Organizers: Pavlo Prokopovych and Nicholas Yannelis
Chair: Pavlo Prokopovych

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Pavlo Prokopovych (Kyiv School of Economics, Ukraine)
Nicholas Yannelis (University of Iowa, USA)
On monotone Bayesian-Nash equilibria of a generalized contest
Ori Haimanko (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Equilibrium existence in contests with and without continuous information
Dmitry Ryvkin (Florida State University, USA)
Mikhail Drugov (New Economic School, Russia)
Jun Zhang (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
Tournaments with reserve quality
Iryna Topolyan (University of Cincinnati, USA)
Stefano Barbieri (Tulane University, USA)
Correlated play in group contests


Economic Theory of Contests
Organizers: Pavlo Prokopovych and Nicholas Yannelis
Chair: Pavlo Prokopovych

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Pavlo Prokopovych (Kyiv School of Economics, Ukraine)
Nicholas Yannelis (University of Iowa, USA)
On monotone pure-strategy Bayesian-Nash equilibria of a generalized contest
Ori Haimanko (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Equilibrium existence in contests with and without continuous information
Dmitry Ryvkin (Florida State University, USA)
Mikhail Drugov (New Economic School, Russia)
Jun Zhang (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
Tournaments with reserve performance
Iryna Topolyan Topolyan (University of Cincinnati, USA)
Stefano Barbieri (Tulane University, USA)
Correlated play in group contests


Financial Intermediation and Liquidity
Organizer: Tai-Wei Hu

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Nemanja Antic (Northwestern Unviersity, USA)
Mohammad Davoodalhosseini (Bank of Canada, Canada)
Jonathan Chiu (Bank of Canada, Canada)
Central Bank Digital Currency and Banking: Macroeconomic Benefits of a Cash-Like Design
Yilei Liu (University of Bristol, UK)


Fiscal Policy in Australia
Organizer: Chung Tran
Chair: Nabeeh Zakaziyya

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Satoshi Tanaka (University of Queensland, Australia)
College Graduates' Skill and Labour Market Mismatch
Chung Tran (Australian National University, Australia)
Dividend Imputation, Investment and Capital Accumulation in Open Economies
Lawrence Uren (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Investment Housing Tax Concessions and Welfare: Evidence from Australia
Nabeeh Zakaziyya (Australian National University, Australia)
Progressive Pension and Optimal Tax Progressivity


Game theory and applications
Organizer: RABAH AMIR
Chair: RABAH AMIR

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
John Wooders (NYUAD, Abu-Dhabi)
Matt Van Essen (Univ of Tennessee, USA)
Dual Auctions for Assigning Winners and Compensating Losers
Matt Van Essen (Univ of Tennessee, USA)
John Wooders (NYUAD, )
Mimic Martingales in Sequential Auctions
David Rietzke (Univ. of Lancaster., UK)
Rabah Amir (Univ of Iowa, USA)
Comparative statics of equilibrium points
Rabah Amir (Univ of Iowa, USA)
Adriana Gama (Colmex, Mexico)
On Cournot's oligopoly with perfect complements


Game Theory and its Applications
Organizer: Youngsub Chun

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Mengling Li (Xiamen University, China)
Jaehong Kim (Xiamen University, China)
Menghan Xu (Xiamen University, China)
Priority Search
Eun Jeong Heo (University of Seoul, South Korea)
In-Uck Park (University of Bristol, UK)
College Admissions: Need-blind versus Need-aware
Changyong Han (Korea SMEs and Startups Institute, South Korea)
Youngsub Chun (Seoul National University, South Korea)
The Shapley Value in Positional Queueing Problems
Yunji Her (Korea Energy Economics Institute, South Korea)
Youngsub Chun (Seoul National University, South Korea)
The Effect of Northeast Asia Power Interconnections on CO2 Emission Reduction and its Benefit Sharing


General Equilibrium Theory and Its Foundations
Organizer: Michael Zierhut

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Tomoki Inoue (Meiji University, Japan)
A Core Equivalence Theorem for a Private Ownership Atomless Economy
Xinyang Wang (ITAM, Mexico)
Persistent Misperceptions
Shahabeddin Gharaati (Royal Holloway University of London, UK)
Welfare Improvement in Incomplete Market with Binding Collateral Constraints
Michael Zierhut (Humboldt University, Germany)
The Arbitrage Pricing Theory in Incomplete Markets


Implementation Theory
Organizers: Ville Korpela and Michele Lombardi

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Riccardo Saulle (University of Padova, Italy)
Ville Korpela (Turku School of Economics, Finland)
Michele Lombardi (University of Liverpool, UK)
Implementation in vNM Stable Set
Michele Lombardi (University of Liverpool, UK)
Ritesh Jain (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Interim rationalizable (and Bayes-Nash) implementation of functions: A full characterization
Ritesh Jain (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Michele Lombardi (University of Liverpool, UK)
Ville Korpela (Turku School of Economics, Finland)
An iterative Approach to Rationalizable Implementation
Ville Korpela (Turku School of Economics, Finland)
Takashi Hayashi (University of Glasgow, UK)
Ritesh Jain (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Michele Lombardi (University of Liverpool, UK)
Behavioral Strong Implementation


Industrial Organization and Game Theory
Organizer: Chiu Yu Ko

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Chiu Yu Ko (Chinese University of HK, Hong Kong)
Chiu Yu Ko (, )
Charles Leung (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)


Information
Organizers: John Nachbar and Jiemai Wu

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Juan Carlos Carbajal (University of New South Wales, Australia)
John Nachbar (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
Information and Causal Misperceptions: Escaping Personal Equilibrium Effects
David McAdams (Duke University, United States)
Rachel Kranton (Duke University, United States)
James Siderius (MIT, United States)
Daron Acemoglu (MIT, United States)
Asuman Ozdaglar (MIT, United States)
Jiemai Wu (University of Sydney, Australia)


Information and dynamics
Organizer: Jingfeng Lu
Chair: Mikhail Drugov

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Wenbo Zhao (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Jingfeng Lu (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Intertemporal Bundling
Marco Serena (Max Planck Institute for Tax Law and Public Finance, Germany)
Stefano Barbieri (Tulane University, USA)
Repeated Contests with Toughness
Zhewei Wang (Shandong University, China)
Jingfeng Lu (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Hongkun Ma (Zhongshan University, China)
Information sharing in all-pay auctions with correlated valuations
Mikhail Drugov (New Economic School, Russia)
Levent Celik (City University of London, UK)
Score Disclosure


Information and Learning
Organizer: Svetlana Boyarchenko

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Chantal Marlats (University Panthéon-Assas (Paris 2), France)
TBA
Tatiana Mayskaya (Higher School of Economics (ICEF and FES), Russia)
Miaomiao Dong (Penn State University, USA)
Diversity and Communication
Arina Nikandrova (City, University of London, UK)
TBA
Svetlana Boyarchenko (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
TBA


Information and Markets
Organizer: Santanu Roy

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Eeva Mauring (University of Bergen, University of Vienna, Norway)
Piotr Denderski (University of Leicester, UK)
Competitive Search and the Social Value of Public Information
Keiichi Kawai (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Christopher Teh (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Optimal Activity Design
Murali Agastya (University of Sydney, Australia)
Oleksii Birulin (University of Sydney, Australia)
Information Rents as determinants of Residual Control Rights of a Firm
Santanu Roy (Southern Methodist University, USA)
Ayca Kaya (University of Miami, USA)
Competition and the Value of Transparency in Repeated Trading


Information Disclosure
Organizer: Bo Chen

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Bin Chen (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
Yan Long (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
Disclosure of non-verifiable information
Bo Chen (Shenzhen MSU-BIT University, China)
Bo Chen (Southern Methodist Univeresity, US)
Optimal Disclosure in All-pay Auctions with Interdependent Valuations
Peter Wagner (University of York, UK)
Jan Knoepfle (Aalto University, Finland)
Relational enforcement
Renkun Yang (Jinan University, China)
Information Design in Vertically Differentiated Oligopolies


Information, incentives and learning
Organizer: Chantal Marlats

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Nicolas Klein (Montreal University, Canada)
Fahn Matthias (JKU Linz and CESifo, Austria)
Non-Common Priors, Incentives, and Promotions: The Role of Learning
Catherine Bobtcheff (PSE, France)
TBA
Alex Smolin (TSE, France)
TBA
Nenad Kos (Bocconi University, Italy)
TBA


Interaction under Knightian Uncertainty
Organizer: Frank Riedel

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Chiaki Hara (Kyoto University, Japan)
Sujoy Mukerji (Queen Mary University, United Kingdom)
Frank Riedel (Bielefeld University, Germany)
Jean-Marc Tallon (Paris School of Economics, France)
Efficient Allocations under Ambiguous Model Uncertainty
Lorenzo Stanca (Collegio Carlo Alberto and University of Turin, Italy)
Survival Ambiguity and Asset Price Formation
Émy Lécuyer (Université de Rouen Normandie, France)
Filipe Martins-da Rocha (Université Paris 9, France)
Convex Asset Pricing
Marieke Pahlke (Paris School of Economics, France)
Frédéric Koessler (Paris School of Economics, France)
Partial Feedback and Ambiguity Aversion in Normal-Form Games


Labor and Productivity
Organizers: Ping Wang and Yao Yao
Chair: Yong Wang, Peking University, yongwang@nsd.pku.edu.cn

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Yong Wang (Peking University, China)
Justin Yifu Lin (Peking University, China)
Yi Wen (Shanghai Jiaotong University, China)
Yangfan Xu (Peking University, China)
Endowment Structure and Role of State in Industrialization
Oksana Leukhina (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, USA)
Md Mahbubur Rahmany (Statistics Canada, Canada)
Why is Agricultural Productivity So Low in Poor Countries? The Case of India
Yin-Chi Wang (National Taipei University, Taiwan, ROC)
Pei-Ju Liao (National Taiwan University, Taiwan, ROC)
Ping Wang (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
Chong Kee Yip (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China)
To Stay or to Migrate? When Becker Meets Harris-Todaro
Yao Yao (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
Gender, Health, Labor Allocation, and Aggregate Productivity


Labor, Misallocation and Development
Organizers: Ping Wang and Alexander Monge-Naranjo
Chair: Alexander Monge-Naranjo

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Alexander Monge-Naranjo (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, USA)
Older Europe: Labour Markets Realignment and Income Distribution
Yang Tang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Xiaolu Li (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Lin Ma (Singapore Management University, Singapore)
Migration and Spatial Misallocation in China
Terry Cheung (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, ROC)
Yao Yao (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
Education Attainment and Structural Transformation
Rongsheng Tang (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China)
Zhe Li (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China)
Qingyu Peng (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China)
Place Based College Admission and Talent Misallocation


Large matching markets
Organizers: Guilherme Carmona and Krittanai Laohakunakorn

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Large Matching Markets
Organizers: Guilherme Carmona and Krittanai Laohakunakorn
Chair: Krittanai Laohakunakorn

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Krittanai Laohakunakorn (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
Guilherme Carmona (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
Stable One-to-Many Matching in Large Economies
Guilherme Carmona (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
Krittanai Laohakunakorn (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
Stable Matching in Large Markets with Occupational Choice
Jacob Leshno (University of Chicago Booth School of Business, USA)
Stable Matching with Peer-Dependent Preferences in Large Markets: Existence and Cutoff Characterization
John Hatfield (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Eduardo Azevedo (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
Existence of Equilibrium in Large Matching Markets with Complementarities


Macroeconomic dynamics
Organizer: Alain Venditti

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Jess Benhabib (New York University, USA)
Eric Brunet (PSL University, France)
Mildred Hager (New York University, US)
Innovation and imitation
Mauro Bambi (Durham University Business School, UK)
Daria Ghilli (, )
Fausto Gozzi (, )
Marta Leocata (, )
Habits and demand changes after COVID-19
Robert Becker (Indiana University Bloomington, US)
Juan Pablo Rincon-Zapatero (Carlos III University, Spain)
Recursive Utility for Thompson Aggregators: Least Fixed Point, Uniqueness, and Approximation Theories
Alain Venditti (CNRS-AMSE, France)
Kazuo Nishimura (Kobe University, Japan)
Florian Pelgrin (EDHEC Business School, France)
Medium term endogenous fluctuations in three-sector optimal growth models


Market Design
Organizer: Jun Zhang

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Market Design
Organizer: Alexey Kushnir
Chair: Alexey Kushnir

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Ali Shourideh (Tepper School of Business, Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Maryam Saeedi (Tepper School of Business, Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Optimal Rating Design
YingHua He (Rice University, USA)
Yeon-Koo Che (Columbia University, USA)
Dong Woo Hahm (Columbia University, USA)
Leveraging Uncertainties to Infer Preferences: Robust Analysis of School Choice
Bumin Yenmez (Boston College, USA)
Isa Hafalir (UTS Business School, Australia)
Fuhito Kojima (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Design on Matroids: Diversity vs. Meritocracy
Alexey Kushnir (Tepper School of Business, Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Daniel Kornbluth (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Undergraduate Course Allocation through Competitive Equilibrium


Market Design
Organizer: Szilvia Pápai
Chair: Isa Hafalir

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Siqi Pan (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Rustamdjan Hakimov (University of Lausanne & WZB Berlin Social Science Center, Switzerland)
Dorothea Kübler (WZB Berlin Social Science Center & Technical University Berlin, Germany)
Haris Aziz (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
Florian Brandl (University of Bonn, Germany)
Alexandru Nichifor (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Scott Duke Kominers (Harvard University, USA)
David Delacrétaz (University of Manchester, UK)
Size-Dependent Discounts for Matching Markets and Auctions
Isa Hafalir (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
Competitive Equilibrium and a Dynamic Auction for Allocation with Priorities


Matching and Behavior
Organizer: Inácio Bó

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Matching Theory
Organizer: Szilvia Pápai
Chair: Szilvia Pápai

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Pinaki Mandal (Kyushu University, Japan)
Asefeh Salarinezhad (University of Ottawa, Canada)
David Cantala (El Colegio de México, Mexico)
Saul Mendoza-Palacios (El Colegio de México, Mexico)
Szilvia Pápai (Concordia University, Canada)
Pooya Ghasvareh (Health Canada, Canada)
Fairness Comparisons of Strategyproof and Efficient Matching Rules


Mathematical Economics
Organizer: Yeneng Sun
Chair: Lei Qiao

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Roberto Raimondo (University of Melbourne, Australia)
TBA
Enxian Chen (Nankai University, China)
Wei He (Chinese University of Hong Kong, China)
Yeneng Sun (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Hanping Xu (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Does randomization matter in dynamic games?
Hanping Xu (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Enxian Chen (Nankai University, China)
Bin Wu (Capital University of Economics and Business, China)
Equilibrium convergence in large games
Lei Qiao (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China)
Enxian Chen (Nankai University, China)
Xiang Sun (Wuhan University, China)
Yeneng Sun (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Optimal robust perfection


Mechanism and Market Design
Organizer: Yi-Cheng Kao
Chair: Umut Dur

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Mechanism and Market Design
Organizer: Yi-Cheng Kao
Chair: Umut Dur

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Eun Jeong Heo (University of Seoul, South Korea)
In-Uck Park (University of Bristol, UK)
College admissions: need-blind versus need-aware
Wei-Cheng Chen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Yi-Cheng Kao (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan)
Yi-Hsuan Lin (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Efficient Work-From-Home Allocation for Pandemic Mitigation
Yi-Cheng Kao (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan)
Umut Dur (North Carolina State University, USA)
Scott Paitment (North Carolina State University, USA)
Major Switching at Selective Colleges


Mechanism Design
Organizers: Ville Korpela and Michele Lombardi

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Micro data in macro theory
Organizer: Felicia Ionescu

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Serdar Ozkan (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis/University of Toronto, USA)
Elin Halvorsen (University of Oslo, )
Joachim Hubmer (University of Pennsylvania, )
Sergio Salgado (University of Pennsylvania, )
Why Are the Wealthiest So Wealthy? An Empirical-Quantitative Investigation of Life-Cycle Wealth Dynamics
Andrew Glover (Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City, USA)
Dean Corbae (University of Wisconsin, )
Equilibrium Eviction
Lukasz Drozd (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, USA)
Michal Kowalik (Federal Reserve Bank of Boston, )
Why Promote? The Puzzle of Zero APR on Credit Cards
Felicia Ionescu (Federal Reserve Board, USA)
Kyle Dempsey (Ohio State University, )
Gajen Raveendranathan (McMaster University, )
Who are the credit revolvers? An empirical and theoretical investigation.


Misinformation
Organizers: Allen Vong and Dongkyu Chang

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Networks
Organizer: Xiang Sun

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Zhiwei Cui (Renmin University of China, China)
Linking friction, social coordination and the speed of evolution
Sihua Ding (Nankai University, China)
Connecting Friends
Zhigang Cao (Beijing Jiaotong University, China)
Zhibin Tan (Beijing Jiaotong University, China)
Zhengxing Zou (Beijing Jiaotong University, China)
Matrix-exact Covers of Minimum-Cost-Spanning-Tree Games
Yang Sun (Southwestern University of Finance and Economics, China)
Wei Zhao (HEC Paris, France)
Junjie Zhou (Tsinghua University, China)
Design efficient network sequentially


Networks
Organizer: Francis Bloch

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Peter Csoka (Corvinus University, Hungary)
P Jean-Jacques Herings (Tilburg U, Netherlands)
An axiomatization of the pairwise netting proportional rule in financial networks
Frederic Deroian (Aix Marseille School of Economics, France)
Mohamed Belhaj (Aix Marseille School of economics, France)
Mathieu Faure (Aix Marseille School of Economics, France)
Strategic communication on sharing networks
Norma Oloizola (University of the Basque Country, Spain)
Federico Valenciano (University of the Basque Country, Spain)
Efficient networks in connections models with heterogeneous nodes and links
Luca Merlino (University of Antwerp, Belgium)
Sebastiano Della Luna (Monash University, Australia)
Group Identity, Social Learning and Opinion Dynamics


Networks
Organizer: Francis Bloch

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Matthew Olckers (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Targeting with Peer Information
Yves Zenou (Monash University, Australia)
Mathieu Faure (Aix-Marseille School of Economics, France)
Olivier Bochet (NYU Abu Dhabi, Abu Dhabi)
Yan Long (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
Perceived Competition in Networks
Junjie Zhou (Tsinghua University, China)
Ryan Kor (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Targeted Interventions and Network Design
Francis Bloch (Paris School of Economics, France)
Luca Merlino (University of Antwerp, Belgium)
Dotan Persitz (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Inspection in networks


Political Economics
Organizer: Jan Auerbach

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Valerio Dotti (Ca' Foscari University of Venice, Italy)
Eckhard Janeba (University of Mannheim, Germany)
Consistent Flexibility: Enforcement of Deficit Rules Through Political Incentives
Thomas Groll (Columbia University, USA)
Clement Minaudier (University of Vienna, Austria)
Emiel Awad (LSE, UK)
Friendly Lobbying Under Time Pressure
Jan Auerbach (Brunel University London, UK)
Productive Office and Political Elitism


Preference aggregation
Organizer: Ali Ozkes

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Public Economic Theory
Organizer: Juan Moreno-Ternero

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Francisco Martínez-Mora (University of Leicester, UK)
TBA
Jorge Alcalde-Unzu (Universidad Pública de Navarra, Spain)
TBA
Ricardo Martínez (Universidad de Granada, Spain)
Juan D. Moreno-Ternero (Universidad Pablo de Olavide, Spain)
TBA


Quantitative Macroeconomic 1
Organizer: Selo Imrohoroglu
Chair: Selo Imrohoroglu

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Zhixiu Yu (University of Minnesota, USA)
Margherita Borella (University of Torino, Italy)
Sagiri Kitao (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Selo Imrohoroglu (University of Southern California, USA)


Quantitative Macroeconomics 1
Organizer: Selahattin Imrohoroglu
Chair: Selahattin Imrohoroglu

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Selahattin Imrohoroglu (USC, United States)
Transaction Tax on Land and Dynamic Inefficiency: A Quantitative Analysis
Zhixiu Yu (University of Minnesota, USA)
Why Are Older Men Working More? The Role of Social Security
Margherita Borella (University of Torino, Italy)
What drives the savings of couples and singles over the life cycle?
Sagiri Kitao (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Minamo Mikoshiba (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Why Women Work the Way They Do?


Quantitative Macroeconomics 2
Organizer: Selo Imrohoroglu
Chair: Neha Bairoliya

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Emily Nix (University of Southern California, USA)
Diego Daruich (University of Southern California, USA)
Rory McGee (University of Western Ontario, Canada)
Neha Bairoliya (University of Southern California, USA)


Quantitative Macroeconomics 2
Organizer: Selahattin Imrohoroglu
Chair: Neha Bairoliya

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Emily Nix (USC, USA)
Rory McGee (University of Western Ontario, Canada)
Inter Vivos Transfers and Risk Sharing over the Life Cycle
Diego Daruich (USC, USA)
Eric Chyn (UT Austin, USA)
An Equilibrium Analysis of the Effects of Neighborhood-based Interventions on Children
Neha Bairoliya (USC, USA)
Karen Kopecky (FRB Atlanta, USA)
Kai Zhao (University of Connecticut, USA)
The joint determination of health and human capital


Quantitative Macroeconomics 3
Organizer: Selo Imrohoroglu
Chair: Andrii Parkhomenko

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Matt Delventhal (Claremont McKenna College, USA)
Rocio Madera (Southern Methodist University, USA)
Ezra Oberfield (Princeton University, USA)
Andrii Parkhomenko (University of Southern California, USA)


Recent Developments in Mechanism Design I
Organizers: Wei He and Jiangtao Li
Chair: Wei He

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Huiyi Guo (Texas A&M University, US)
TBA
Qinggong Wu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China)
Interim Strategy-proof Auctions
Wanchang Zhang (University of California San Diego, US)
TBA
Youngwoo Koh (Korea University, South Korea)
TBA


Recent Developments in Mechanism Design II
Organizers: Wei He and Jiangtao Li
Chair: Jiangtao Li

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Takuro Yamashita (University of Toulouse Capitole, France)
TBA
Jiangtao Li (Singapore Management University, Singapore)
TBA
Gregorio Curello (University of Bonn, Germany)
Screening for Breakthroughs
Shuo Liu (Peking University, China)
TBA


Recursive Methods for Dynamic Games and Economies
Organizers: Lukasz Wozny and Kevin Reffett
Chair: Kevin Reffett

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Bar Light (Microsoft Research, US)
General Equilibrium in a Heterogeneous-agent Incomplete-market Economy with Many Consumption Goods and a Risk-free Bond
Junnan Zhang (Xiamen University, China)
John Stachurski (Australian National University, Australia)
Ole Wilms (University of Hamburg, Germany)
Asset Pricing Models with Preference Shocks: Existence and Uniqueness
Michael Richter (Royal Holloway, University of London, UK)
A First Welfare Theorem for Time-Inconsistent Discounters
Lukasz Balbus (U of Zielona Gora, Poland)
Kevin Reffett (Arizona State University, US)
Lukasz Wonzy (SGH Warsaw School of Economics, Poland)
Intergenerational Altruism and Time Consistency


Revealed preference methods I (Theory)
Organizers: Pawel Dziewulski and John Rehbeck
Chair: John Rehbeck

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Cristian Ugarte (UC Berkeley, United States)
Preference Recoverability from Inconsistent Choices
Koji Shirai (Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan)
A revealed preference analysis of random satisficing in choices from lists
Joshua Lanier (Southwestern University of Finance and Economics in Chengdu, China)
[TBA]
Christopher Turansick (Georgetown University, United States)
[TBA]


Revealed preference methods II (Empirics)
Organizers: Pawel Dziewulski and John Rehbeck
Chair: Pawel Dziewulski

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Rui Guan (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
Individual Rationality under Cognitive Limitations: The Effect of Sequential Elimination
Paul Feldman (Johns Hopkins University, United States)
Individual Rationality under Cognitive Limitations: The Effect of Sequential Elimination
Marco Castillo (Texas A&M University, United States)
[TBA]
John Rehbeck (Ohio State University, United States)
[TBA]


Organizer: Guoqiang Tian
Chair: Ning Neil Yu

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Sanxi Li (Renmin University of China, China)
Renjie Bao (Renmin University of China, China)
Jun Yu (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China)
Search with Correlated Values
Zhuoran Lu (Fudan University, China)
Yangbo Song (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen (CUHK-Shenzhen), China)
Incentive Design for Agile Teams
Dawen Meng (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China)
Targeting Network Intervention with Social Norm
Ning Neil Yu (Nanjing Audit University, China)
Matthew O. Jackson (Stanford University & Santa Fe Institute, USA)
Zhongjian Lin (Emory University, USA)
Adjusting for Peer-Influence in Propensity Scoring When Estimating Treatment Effects


Simplicity in Mechanism Design: Theory and Experiments.
Organizer: Rodrigo Velez

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Pablo Arribillaga (Universidad Nacional de San Luis, Argentina)
Jordi Masso (Universidad Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain)
Alejandro Neme (Universidad Nacional de San Luis, Argentina)
All Sequential Allotment Rules Are Obviously Strategy-proof
Jinliang Liu (Texas A&M University, USA)
Alex Brown (Texas A&M University, USA)
Obviousness in the Becker-Degroot-Marschak Mechanism
Agustín Bonifacio (Universidad Nacional de San Luis, Argentina)
Pablo Arribillaga (Universidad Nacional de San Luis, Agentina)
Marcelo Fernandez (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
Regret-free voting rules
Rodrigo Velez (Texas A&M University, USA)
Alex Brown (Texas A&M University, USA)
Daniel Stephenson (Virginia Commonwealth Univesity, USA)
Testing simplicity standards: weak dominance, robust sequential rationality, obviously dominant strategies, and continuous feedback


Social Choice and Game Theory
Organizers: Duygu Yengin and Ching-Jen Sun

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
William Thomson (University of Rochester, USA)
Youngsub Chun (Seoul National University, South Korea)
Changyong Han (Korea SMEs and Startups Institute, Korea)
Bawoo Kim (Korea Institute for Industrial Economics and Trade, Korea)
Demand Operators and the Dutta-Kar Rule for Minimum Cost Spanning Tree Problems
Yves Sprumont (Deakin University, Australia)
Duygu Yengin (University of Adelaide, Australia)
Ching-Jen Sun (Deakin University, Australia)
Bargaining Under the Shadow of Eminent Domain


Social choice and mechanism design
Organizers: Dolors Berga and Bernardo Moreno
Chair: Bernardo Moreno

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Pablo Amorós (Universidad de Málaga, Spain)
Evaluation and Strategic Manipulation
Péter Biró (Centre for Economic and Regional Studies, and Corvinus University of Budapest, Hungary)
Flip Klijn (Institute for Economic Analysis (CSIC) and Barcelona GSE, Spain)
Xenia Klimentova (INESC TEC, Portugal)
Ana Viana (INESC TEC, Portugal)
Shapley-Scarf Housing Markets: Respecting Improvement, Integer Programming, and Kidney Exchange
Shurojit Chatterji (School of Economics, Singapore Management University, Singapore)
Huaxia Zeng (School of Economics, Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China)
A taxonomy of non-dictatorial unidimensional domains
Shigegiro Serizawa (Institute of Social and Economic Research, Osaka University, Japan)
Yu Zhou (Graduate School of Economics, Kyoto University, Japan)
Minimum price equilibrium in the assignment market: The Serial Vickrey mechanism


Solution Concepts
Organizer: Mehmet Ismail

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Ehud Kalai (Northwestern University, United States)
Adam Tauman Kalai (Microsoft Research, United States)
Best-Response Reasoning Leads to Critical-Mass Equilibria
Philipp Strack (Yale University, United States)
Drew Fudenberg (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
Giacomo Lanzani (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
Selective Memory Equilibrium (to be presented online if possible)
Mehmet Ismail (King's College London, United Kingdom)
TBA


The Economic Theory of Sports Design
Organizer: Ivan Balbuzanov

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Dmitry Dagaev (Higher School of Economics, Russia)
Juan Moreno-Ternero (Universidad Pablo de Olavide, Spain)
Jacob Coreno (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Martino Banchio (Stanford University, USA)
Evan Munro (Stanford University, USA)


Topic in Micro Theory I
Organizer: Anna Sanktjohanser

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Aditya Kuvalekar (University of Essex, UK)
Deepal Basak (, )
Joyee Deb (, )
#Protests
Christoph Carnehl (Bocconi University, Italy)
Johannes Schneider (, )
A Quest for Knowledge
Christopher Sandmann (LSE, UK)
Oligopolistic nonlinear pricing: a random search model
Alexander Frug (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)


Topics in Economic Theory
Organizer: Huiyi Guo

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Heng Liu (University of Michigan, USA)
Bingchao Huangfu (Nanjing Audit University, China)
Information spillover in markets with heterogeneous traders
Sarah Auster (University of Bonn, Germany)
Christian Kellner (University of Southampton, UK)
Timing decisions under model uncertainty
Takashi Hayashi (University of Glasgow, UK)
Michele Lombardi (University of Liverpool, UK)
Recursive median-voter equilibrium in public capital accumulation
Subir Bose (University of Leicester, UK)


Topics in Game Theory
Organizer: Richard McLean

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Tatiana Daddario (Rutgers University, USA)
Xuesong Huang (Sun Yat-Sen University, China)
Dean Jens (Univ. of Central Florida, USA)


Topics in Game Theory
Organizer: Michael Greinecker

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Topics in Implementation and Mechanism Design
Organizer: Shurojit Chatterji
Chair: Peng Liu

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Tomoya Kazumura (Kyoto University, Japan)
When can we design efficient and strategy-proof rules in package assignment problems
Ritesh Jain (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Michele Lombardi (University of Liverpool, UK)
Christopher Muller (, )
On the Relationship Between Robust and Rationalizable Implementation
Paulo Ramos (Singapore Management University, Singapore)
Domains for Well Behaved Monotonic Social Choice Functions
Peng Liu (East China Normal University, China)
Neighborhood Top Trading Cycles


Topics in Incentive Theory
Organizer: Andrea Attar
Chair: Andrea Attar

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Alessandro Pavan (Northwestern University, USA)
Mike Peters (UBC Vancouver, Canada)
Niccolò Lomys (TSE, France)
Susan Vroman (Georgetown University, USA)


Topics in Mathematical Economics
Organizer: Richard McLean

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Metin Uyanik (University of Queensland, Australia)
M. Ali Khan (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
Massimiliano Amarante (University of Montreal, Canada)
Richard McLean (Rutgers University, USA)


Topics in Micro Theory II
Organizer: Anna Sanktjohanser

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Elliot Lipnowski (Columbia University, USA)
Aditya Kuvalekar (, )
Nima Haghpanah (, )
Buying as a Group
Erik Madsen (NYU, USA)
Basil Williams (, )
Andrzej Skrzypacz (, )
Incentive Design for Talent Discovery
James Best (CMU, USA)
Anna Sanktjohanser (Yale, USA)
Johannes Horner (Yale, )
Keep 'Em Coming: Detecting and Nurturing Loyalty


Topics on Adverse Selection
Organizers: Jin-Wook Chang and Matt Darst

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Topics on Economic Macrodynamics
Organizer: Teresa Lloyd-Braga
Chair: Thomas Seegmuller

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Xavier Raurich (University of Barcelona, Spain)
Jaime Alonso-Carrera (, )
Giulia Felice (, )
The interplay between structural change and inequality dynamics
Antoine Le Riche (Sichuan University, China)
Taylor rule, debt constraint and macroeconomic instability
Tomas Seegmuller (Aix-Marseille Univ, CNRS and AMSE, France)
Johanna Etner (University Paris Nanterre, France)
Natacha Raffin (University Rouen Normandie, France)
On the interplay between child postponement and earning


Trade, Technology and Development
Organizers: Ping Wang and Wan-Jung Cheng
Chair: Wan-Jung Cheng

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Tatsuya Asami (Momoyama Gakuin University, Japan)
Taiji Furusawa (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Yunfang Hu (Kobe University, Japan)
Trade Liberalization, Educational Choice, and Income Distribution
Wen-Tai Hsu (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, ROC)
Yi-Fan Chen (National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan, ROC)
Pao-Li Chang (Singapore Management University, Singapore)
Labor Participation, Income Inequality, and Welfare Gains from Trade
Wen-Chieh Lee (National Chengchi University, Taiwan)
Shinn-Shyr Wang (National Chengchi University, Taiwan, ROC)
Market Creation of Direct Purchase in Clean Energies and Its Impacts on Misallocation
B. Ravikumar (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, U.S.)
John Hejkal (Redding Financial LLC, USA)
Guillaume Vandenbroucke (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, USA)
Technology adoption, mortality, and population dynamics


Triple-IO (Incomplete Information IO)
Organizer: Simon Loertscher

Date: TBA

Time: TBA

Room: TBA

Presenter
Title
Ellen Muir (Harvard, USA)
Wage dispersion, minimum wages and involuntary unemployment: A mechanism design perspective
Arthur Campbell (Monash, Australia)
The Network Origins of Entry
Frank Yang (Stanford GSB, USA)
Dynamic Pricing with Limited Commitment
Simon Loertscher (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Vertical Integration with Incomplete Information



 

Alphabetical List of Participants

AMIR, RABAH (University of Iowa, United States) - Game theory and applications
Agastya, Murali (University of Sydney, Australia) - Information and Markets
Alcalde-Unzu, Jorge (Universidad Pública de Navarra, Spain) - Public Economic Theory
Alva, Samson (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA) - Choice and Market Design
Amarante, Massimiliano (University of Montreal, Canada) - Topics in Mathematical Economics
Amir, Rabah (Univ of Iowa, USA) - Game theory and applications
Amorós, Pablo (Universidad de Málaga, Spain) - Social choice and mechanism design
Antic, Nemanja (Northwestern Unviersity, USA) - Financial Intermediation and Liquidity
Arribillaga, Pablo (Universidad Nacional de San Luis, Argentina) - Simplicity in Mechanism Design: Theory and Experiments.
Asami, Tatsuya (Momoyama Gakuin University, Japan) - Trade, Technology and Development
Attar, Andrea (TSE and Tor Vergata, Italia) - Topics in Incentive Theory
Auerbach, Jan (Brunel University London, UK) - Political Economics
Auster, Sarah (University of Bonn, Germany) - Topics in Economic Theory
Aziz, Haris (UNSW Sydney, Australia) - Market Design
Bairoliya, Neha (USC, USA) - Quantitative Macroeconomics 2
Balbus, Lukasz (U of Zielona Gora, Poland) - Recursive Methods for Dynamic Games and Economies
Balbuzanov, Ivan (University of Melbourne, Australia) - The Economic Theory of Sports Design
Bambi, Mauro (Durham University Business School, UK) - Macroeconomic dynamics
Banchio, Martino (Stanford University, USA) - The Economic Theory of Sports Design
Becker, Robert (Indiana University Bloomington, US) - Macroeconomic dynamics
Benhabib, Jess (New York University, USA) - Macroeconomic dynamics
Berga, Dolors (Universitat de Girona, España) - Social choice and mechanism design
Best, James (CMU, USA) - Topics in Micro Theory II
Biró, Péter (Centre for Economic and Regional Studies, and Corvinus University of Budapest, Hungary) - Social choice and mechanism design
Bloch, Francis (Paris School of Economics, France) - Networks
Bobtcheff, Catherine (PSE, France) - Information, incentives and learning
Bonifacio, Agustín (Universidad Nacional de San Luis, Argentina) - Simplicity in Mechanism Design: Theory and Experiments.
Borella, Margherita (University of Torino, Italy) - Quantitative Macroeconomics 1, Quantitative Macroeconomic 1
Bose, Subir (University of Leicester, UK) - Topics in Economic Theory
Boyarchenko, Svetlana (University of Texas at Austin, USA) - Information and Learning
Bó, Inácio (China Center for Behavioral Economics and Finance - SWUFE, China) - Applications in Market Design, Matching and Behavior, Applications in Market Design
Campbell, Arthur (Monash, Australia) - Triple-IO (Incomplete Information IO)
Cantala, David (El Colegio de México, Mexico) - Matching Theory
Cao, Zhigang (Beijing Jiaotong University, China) - Networks
Carbajal, Juan Carlos (UNSW Sydney, Australia) - Behavioral Industrial Organization, Information
Carmona, Guilherme (University of Surrey, United Kingdom) - Large Matching Markets, Large matching markets
Carnehl, Christoph (Bocconi University, Italy) - Topic in Micro Theory I
Castillo, Marco (Texas A&M University, United States) - Revealed preference methods II (Empirics)
Celebi, Oguzhan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA) - Capacities, priorities and diversity in market design
Chang, Dongkyu (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong) - Misinformation
Chang, Jin-Wook (Federal Reserve Board, USA) - Topics on Adverse Selection
Chatterji, Shurojit (SINGAPORE MANAGEMENT UNIVERSITY, Singapore) - Topics in Implementation and Mechanism Design, Social choice and mechanism design
Chen, Ben (University of Sydney, Australia) - Contest Theory and Application
Chen, Bin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China) - Information Disclosure
Chen, Bo (Shenzhen MSU-BIT University, China) - Information Disclosure
Chen, Enxian (Nankai University, China) - Mathematical Economics
Chen, Wei-Cheng (Academia Sinica, Taiwan) - Mechanism and Market Design
Cheng, Wan-Jung (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, ROC) - Trade, Technology and Development
Cheung, Terry (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, ROC) - Labor, Misallocation and Development
Chiang, Briana (University of Wisconsin, US) - 'Decentralized Markets with Adverse Selection
Chowdhury, Subhasish (University of Bath, United Kingdom) - Contest Theory and Application
Chun, Youngsub (Seoul National University, South Korea) - Game Theory and its Applications, Social Choice and Game Theory
Coreno, Jacob (University of Melbourne, Australia) - The Economic Theory of Sports Design
Csoka, Peter (Corvinus University, Hungary) - Networks
Cui, Zhiwei (Renmin University of China, China) - Networks
Curello, Gregorio (University of Bonn, Germany) - Recent Developments in Mechanism Design II
Daddario, Tatiana (Rutgers University, USA) - Topics in Game Theory
Dagaev, Dmitry (Higher School of Economics, Russia) - The Economic Theory of Sports Design
Darst, Matt (Federal Reserve Board, USA) - Topics on Adverse Selection
Daruich, Diego (USC, USA) - Quantitative Macroeconomics 2
Davoodalhosseini, Mohammad (Bank of Canada, Canada) - Financial Intermediation and Liquidity
Delventhal, Matt (Claremont McKenna College, USA) - Quantitative Macroeconomics 3
Dempsey, Kyle (Ohio State University, USA) - Consumer Finance
Deroian, Frederic (Aix Marseille School of Economics, France) - Networks
Ding, Sihua (Nankai University, China) - Networks
Dohmen, Thomas (University of Bonn, Germany) - Behavioral Theory and Experiments
Dotti, Valerio (Ca' Foscari University of Venice, Italy) - Political Economics
Drozd, Lukasz (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, USA) - Micro data in macro theory
Drugeon, Jean-Pierre (PSE-CNRS, France) - Axiomatics of Temporal Preferences
Drugov, Mikhail (New Economic School, Russia) - Information and dynamics
Duley, Chanelle (University of Auckland, New Zealand) - Collective Decisions, Complementarity, and Contagion
Dur, Umut (North Carolina State University, USA) - Capacities, priorities and diversity in market design
Dziewulski, Pawel (University of Sussex, United Kingdom) - Revealed preference methods I (Theory), Revealed preference methods II (Empirics)
Fabrizi, Simona (University of Auckland, New Zealand) - Decision-making under Uncertainty
Feldman, Paul (Johns Hopkins University, United States) - Revealed preference methods II (Empirics)
Franaszek, Joanna (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland) - Communication and Persuasion
Frug, Alexander (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain) - Topic in Micro Theory I
Gerasimou, Georgios (University of St Andrews, UK) - Behavioral Theory and Experiments
Gharaati, Shahabeddin (Royal Holloway University of London, UK) - General Equilibrium Theory and Its Foundations
Glover, Andrew (Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City, USA) - Micro data in macro theory
Goel, Sumit (California Institute of Technology, USA) - Market Design
Gottardi, Piero (University of Essex, UK) - 'Decentralized Markets with Adverse Selection
Grant, Simon (Australian National University, Australia) - Decision Theory
Greinecker, Michael (University of Graz, Österreich) - Topics in Game Theory
Grochulski, Borys (Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond, USA) - Contract theory
Groll, Thomas (Columbia University, USA) - Political Economics
Guan, Rui (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain) - Revealed preference methods II (Empirics)
Guo, Huiyi (Texas A&M University, US) - Recent Developments in Mechanism Design I, Topics in Economic Theory
Hafalir, Isa (University of Technology Sydney, Australia) - Market Design
Haimanko, Ori (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel) - Economic Theory of Contests
Hakimov, Rustamdjan (University of Lausanne, Switzerland) - Applications in Market Design
Han, Changyong (Korea SMEs and Startups Institute, South Korea) - Game Theory and its Applications
Han, Xiang (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China) - Applications in Market Design
Hara, Chiaki (Kyoto University, Japan) - Interaction under Knightian Uncertainty
Hatakeyama, Tetsutaro (Keio University, Japan) - Applications in Market Design
Hatfield, John (University of Texas at Austin, USA) - Large Matching Markets
Hayashi, Takashi (University of Glasgow, UK) - Topics in Economic Theory
He, Wei (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China) - Recent Developments in Mechanism Design I, Recent Developments in Mechanism Design II
He, YingHua (Rice University, USA) - Market Design
Heo, Eun Jeong (University of Seoul, South Korea) - Game Theory and its Applications, Mechanism and Market Design
Her, Yunji (Korea Energy Economics Institute, South Korea) - Game Theory and its Applications
Herings, Jean-Jacques (Tilburg University, Netherlands) - Competitive Equilibrium in Matching Markets
Herings, P. Jean-Jacques (Tilburg University, The Netherlands) - Competitive Equilibrium in Matching Markets
Hsu, Wen-Tai (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, ROC) - Trade, Technology and Development
Hu, Tai-Wei (University of Bristol, England) - Epistemic Logic: Foundations and Applications, Financial Intermediation and Liquidity
Huang, Xuesong (Sun Yat-Sen University, China) - Topics in Game Theory
Imai, Taisuke (University of Munich, Germany) - Behavioral Theory and Experiments
Imamura, Kenzo (University of Tokyo, Japan) - Capacities, priorities and diversity in market design
Imrohoroglu, Selahattin (USC, USA) - Quantitative Macroeconomics 2, Quantitative Macroeconomics 1
Imrohoroglu, Selo (University of Southern California, USA) - Quantitative Macroeconomic 1, Quantitative Macroeconomics 2, Quantitative Macroeconomics 3
Inoue, Tomoki (Meiji University, Japan) - General Equilibrium Theory and Its Foundations
Ionescu, Felicia (Federal Reserve Board, USA) - Micro data in macro theory
Ishikawa, Ryuichiro (Waseda University, 日本) - Epistemic Logic: Foundations and Applications
Ismail, Mehmet (King's College London, United Kingdom) - Solution Concepts
Jagadeesan, Ravi (Stanford University, USA) - Competitive Equilibrium in Matching Markets
Jain, Ritesh (Academia Sinica, Taiwan) - Topics in Implementation and Mechanism Design, Implementation Theory
Jarque, Aranta (Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond, USA) - Contract theory
Jens, Dean (Univ. of Central Florida, USA) - Topics in Game Theory
Jiang, Helu (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China) - Capital and Finance
Kalai, Ehud (Northwestern University, United States) - Solution Concepts
Kaneko, Mamoru (University of Tsukuba, Waseda University, 日本) - Epistemic Logic: Foundations and Applications
Kao, Yi-Cheng (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan) - Mechanism and Market Design
Kawai, Keiichi (University of New South Wales, Australia) - Information and Markets
Kazumura, Tomoya (Kyoto University, Japan) - Topics in Implementation and Mechanism Design
Kelsey, David (Nottingham University Business School, United Kingdom) - Decision Theory
Khan, M. Ali (Johns Hopkins University, USA) - Topics in Mathematical Economics
Khanna, Manshu (Boston College, USA) - Applications in Market Design
Kitao, Sagiri (University of Tokyo, Japan) - Quantitative Macroeconomic 1, Quantitative Macroeconomics 1
Klein, Nicolas (Montreal University, Canada) - Information, incentives and learning
Kneeland, Terri (University College London, United Kingdom) - Decision Theory
Ko, Chiu Yu (Chinese University of HK, Hong Kong) - Industrial Organization and Game Theory
Koh, Youngwoo (Korea University, South Korea) - Recent Developments in Mechanism Design I
Kolotilin, Anton (UNSW Business School, School of Economics, Australia) - Communication and Persuasion
Kominers, Scott (Harvard Business School, USA) - Competitive Equilibrium in Matching Markets
Korpela, Ville (Turku School of Economics, Finland) - Implementation Theory, Mechanism Design
Kos, Nenad (Bocconi University, Italy) - Information, incentives and learning
Kudrna, George (University of New South Wales, Australia) - Aging, Retirement Financing and Taxation
Kunieda, Takuma (Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan) - Capital and Finance
Kushnir, Alexey (Tepper School of Business Carnegie Mellon University, USA) - Market Design
Kuvalekar, Aditya (University of Essex, UK) - Topic in Micro Theory I
Lanier, Joshua (Southwestern University of Finance and Economics in Chengdu, China) - Revealed preference methods I (Theory)
Laohakunakorn, Krittanai (University of Surrey, United Kingdom) - Large Matching Markets, Large matching markets
Le Riche, Antoine (Sichuan University, China) - Topics on Economic Macrodynamics
Lee, Wen-Chieh (National Chengchi University, Taiwan) - Trade, Technology and Development
Leshno, Jacob (University of Chicago Booth School of Business, USA) - Large Matching Markets
Leukhina, Oksana (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, USA) - Labor and Productivity
Leung, Charles (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong) - Industrial Organization and Game Theory
Li, Jiangtao (Singapore Management University, Singapore) - Recent Developments in Mechanism Design II, Recent Developments in Mechanism Design I, Recent Developments in Mechanism Design II
Li, Mengling (Xiamen University, China) - Game Theory and its Applications
Li, Sanxi (Renmin University of China, China) - Search and Network Theory
Light, Bar (Microsoft Research, US) - Recursive Methods for Dynamic Games and Economies
Lipnowski, Elliot (Columbia University, USA) - Topics in Micro Theory II
Liu, Heng (University of Michigan, USA) - Topics in Economic Theory
Liu, Jinliang (Texas A&M University, USA) - Simplicity in Mechanism Design: Theory and Experiments.
Liu, Larry (Australian National University, Australia) - Aging, Retirement Financing and Taxation
Liu, Peng (East China Normal University, China) - Topics in Implementation and Mechanism Design
Liu, Shuo (Peking University, China) - Recent Developments in Mechanism Design II
Liu, Yilei (University of Bristol, UK) - Financial Intermediation and Liquidity
Livshits, Igor (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, USA) - Consumer Finance
Lloyd-Braga, Teresa (Universidade Católica Portuguesa, CLSBE, Portugal) - Topics on Economic Macrodynamics
Loertscher, Simon (University of Melbourne, Australia) - Triple-IO (Incomplete Information IO)
Lombardi, Michele (University of Liverpool, Management School, UK) - Implementation Theory, Mechanism Design, Implementation Theory
Lomys, Niccolò (TSE, France) - Topics in Incentive Theory
Lu, Jingfeng (National University of Sinagpore, Singapore) - Information and dynamics
Lu, Zhuoran (Fudan University, China) - Search and Network Theory
Lécuyer, Émy (Université de Rouen Normandie, France) - Interaction under Knightian Uncertainty
Madera, Rocio (Southern Methodist University, USA) - Quantitative Macroeconomics 3
Madsen, Erik (NYU, USA) - Topics in Micro Theory II
Mandal, Pinaki (Kyushu University, Japan) - Matching Theory
Marlats, Chantal (Pantheon-Assas Paris II University, France) - Information, incentives and learning, Information and Learning
Martínez, Ricardo (Universidad de Granada, Spain) - Public Economic Theory
Martínez-Mora, Francisco (University of Leicester, UK) - Public Economic Theory
Mauring, Eeva (University of Bergen, University of Vienna, Norway) - Information and Markets
Mayskaya, Tatiana (Higher School of Economics (ICEF and FES), Russia) - Information and Learning
McAdams, David (Duke University, United States) - Information
McGee, Rory (University of Western Ontario, Canada) - Quantitative Macroeconomics 2
McLean, Richard (Rutgers University, USA) - Topics in Mathematical Economics, Topics in Game Theory, Topics in Mathematical Economics
Meng, Dawen (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China) - Search and Network Theory
Merlino, Luca (University of Antwerp, Belgium) - Networks
Meyer-ter-Vehn, Moritz (UCLA, US) - 'Decentralized Markets with Adverse Selection
Michal, Lewandowski (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland) - Axiomatics of Temporal Preferences
Minaudier, Clement (University of Vienna, Austria) - Political Economics
Miura, Shintaro (Kanagawa University, Japan) - Communication and Persuasion
Monge-Naranjo, Alexander (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, USA) - Labor, Misallocation and Development
Moreno, Bernardo (Universidad de Málaga, Spain) - Social choice and mechanism design
Moreno-Ternero, Juan (Universidad Pablo de Olavide, Spain) - The Economic Theory of Sports Design, Public Economic Theory
Moreno-Ternero, Juan D. (Universidad Pablo de Olavide, Spain) - Public Economic Theory
Muir, Ellen (Harvard, USA) - Triple-IO (Incomplete Information IO)
Murooka, Takeshi (Osaka University, Japan) - Behavioral Industrial Organization
Nachbar, John (Washington University in St. Louis, United States) - Information
Nichifor, Alexandru (University of Melbourne, Australia) - Market Design
Nikandrova, Arina (City, University of London, UK) - Information and Learning
Nix, Emily (USC, USA) - Quantitative Macroeconomics 2
Oberfield, Ezra (Princeton University, USA) - Quantitative Macroeconomics 3
Olckers, Matthew (University of New South Wales, Australia) - Networks
Oloizola, Norma (University of the Basque Country, Spain) - Networks
Oprea, Ryan (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA) - Behavioral Theory and Experiments
Ozkan, Serdar (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis/University of Toronto, USA) - Micro data in macro theory
Ozkes, Ali (De Vinci Research Center, France) - Preference aggregation
Page, Lionel (University of Queensland, Australia) - Contest Theory and Application
Pahlke, Marieke (Paris School of Economics, France) - Interaction under Knightian Uncertainty
Pan, Addison (Xi’an Jiaotong Liverpool University, China) - Decision-making under Uncertainty
Pan, Siqi (University of Melbourne, Australia) - Market Design
Parkhomenko, Andrii (University of Southern California, USA) - Quantitative Macroeconomics 3
Pavan, Alessandro (Northwestern University, USA) - Topics in Incentive Theory
Peters, Mike (UBC Vancouver, Canada) - Topics in Incentive Theory
Phelan, Tom (Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland, USA) - Contract theory
Pintér, Miklós (Corvinus University of Budapest, Hungary) - Decision Theory
Prescott, Edward "Ned" S. (Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland, USA) - Contract theory
Prokopovych, Pavlo (Kyiv School of Economics, Ukraine) - Economic Theory of Contests
Pápai, Szilvia (Concordia University, Canada) - Market Design, Matching Theory
Qiao, Lei (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China) - Mathematical Economics
Raimondo, Roberto (University of Melbourne, Australia) - Mathematical Economics
Ramos, Paulo (Singapore Management University, Singapore) - Topics in Implementation and Mechanism Design
Raurich, Xavier (University of Barcelona, Spain) - Topics on Economic Macrodynamics
Ravikumar, B. (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, U.S.) - Trade, Technology and Development
Reffett, Kevin (Arizona State University, US) - Recursive Methods for Dynamic Games and Economies
Rehbeck, John (Ohio State University, United States) - Revealed preference methods I (Theory), Revealed preference methods II (Empirics)
Richter, Michael (Royal Holloway, University of London, UK) - Recursive Methods for Dynamic Games and Economies
Riedel, Frank (Bielefeld University, Germany) - Interaction under Knightian Uncertainty
Rietzke, David (Univ. of Lancaster., UK) - Game theory and applications
Rodrigues-Neto, Jose (Australian National University, Australia) - Contest Theory and Application
Rosato, Antonio (University of Queensland, Australia) - Behavioral Industrial Organization
Roy, Santanu (Southern Methodist University, USA) - Information and Markets
Ryvkin, Dmitry (Florida State University, USA) - Economic Theory of Contests
Sabarwal, Tarun (University of Kansas, USA) - Collective Decisions, Complementarity, and Contagion
Salarinezhad, Asefeh (University of Ottawa, Canada) - Matching Theory
Sandmann, Christopher (LSE, UK) - Topic in Micro Theory I
Sanktjohanser, Anna (Yale University, USA) - Topic in Micro Theory I, Topics in Micro Theory II
Saulle, Riccardo (University of Padova, Italy) - Implementation Theory
Schlee, Eddie (Arizona State University, USA) - Collective Decisions, Complementarity, and Contagion
Seegmuller, Tomas (Aix-Marseille Univ, CNRS and AMSE, France) - Topics on Economic Macrodynamics
Serena, Marco (Max Planck Institute for Tax Law and Public Finance, Germany) - Information and dynamics
Serizawa, Shigegiro (Institute of Social and Economic Research, Osaka University, Japan) - Social choice and mechanism design
Shende, Priyanka (University of California, Berkeley, USA) - Market Design
Shirai, Koji (Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan) - Revealed preference methods I (Theory)
Shourideh, Ali (Tepper School of Business, Carnegie Mellon University, USA) - Market Design
Siderius, James (MIT, United States) - Information
Smolin, Alex (TSE, France) - Information, incentives and learning
Sprumont, Yves (Deakin University, Australia) - Social Choice and Game Theory
Stanca, Lorenzo (Collegio Carlo Alberto and University of Turin, Italy) - Interaction under Knightian Uncertainty
Stanca, Lorenzo Maria (Northwestern University, USA) - Axiomatics of Temporal Preferences
Stecher, Jack (University of Alberta, Canada) - Decision Theory
Stefanidis, Georgios (York University, Canada) - Consumer Finance
Strack, Philipp (Yale University, United States) - Solution Concepts
Sun, Ching-Jen (Deakin University, Australia) - Social Choice and Game Theory
Sun, Xiang (Wuhan University, China) - Networks
Sun, Yang (Southwestern University of Finance and Economics, China) - Networks
Sun, Yeneng (National University of Singapore, Singapore) - Mathematical Economics
Sánchez, Juan M. (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, USA) - Capital and Finance
Tanaka, Satoshi (University of Queensland, Australia) - Fiscal Policy in Australia
Tang, Rongsheng (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China) - Labor, Misallocation and Development
Tang, Yang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore) - Labor, Misallocation and Development
Temnyalov, Emil (University of Technology Sydney, Australia) - Capacities, priorities and diversity in market design
Thomson, William (University of Rochester, USA) - Social Choice and Game Theory
Tian, Guoqiang (Texas A&M University, USA) - Search and Network Theory
Tin, Darapheak (Australian National University, Australia) - Aging, Retirement Financing and Taxation
Tobacman, Jeremy (University of Delaware, USA) - Consumer Finance
Topolyan, Iryna (University of Cincinnati, USA) - Economic Theory of Contests
Topolyan, Iryna Topolyan (University of Cincinnati, USA) - Economic Theory of Contests
Tran, Chung (Australian National University, Australia) - Aging, Retirement Financing and Taxation, Fiscal Policy in Australia
Turansick, Christopher (Georgetown University, United States) - Revealed preference methods I (Theory)
Ugarte, Cristian (UC Berkeley, United States) - Revealed preference methods I (Theory)
Uren, Lawrence (University of Melbourne, Australia) - Fiscal Policy in Australia
Uyanik, Metin (University of Queensland, Australia) - Topics in Mathematical Economics
Van Essen, Matt (Univ of Tennessee, USA) - Game theory and applications
Velez, Rodrigo (Texas A&M University, Texas A&M University) - Simplicity in Mechanism Design: Theory and Experiments.
Venditti, Alain (CNRS-AMSE, France) - Macroeconomic dynamics
Vigier, Adrien (University of Nottingham, UK) - Communication and Persuasion
Vong, Allen (University of Macau, Macau) - Misinformation
Vroman, Susan (Georgetown University, USA) - Topics in Incentive Theory
Wagner, Peter (University of York, UK) - Information Disclosure
Wang, Chengsi (Monash University, Australia) - Behavioral Industrial Organization
Wang, Ping (Washington University in St. Louis, United States) - Capital and Finance, Labor and Productivity, Labor, Misallocation and Development, Trade, Technology and Development
Wang, Xinyang (ITAM, Mexico) - General Equilibrium Theory and Its Foundations
Wang, Yin-Chi (National Taipei University, Taiwan, ROC) - Labor and Productivity
Wang, Yong (Peking University, China) - Labor and Productivity
Wang, Zhewei (Shandong University, China) - Information and dynamics
Wheadon, Daniel (University of New South Wales, Australia) - Aging, Retirement Financing and Taxation
Wigniolle, Bertand (PSE - University of Paris 1 Pantheon-Sorbonne, France) - Axiomatics of Temporal Preferences
Williams, Basil (NYU, US) - 'Decentralized Markets with Adverse Selection
Wong, Hoipan (Nankai University, China) - Capital and Finance
Wooders, John (NYUAD, Abu-Dhabi) - Game theory and applications
Wozny, Lukasz (SGH Warsaw School of Economics, Poland) - Recursive Methods for Dynamic Games and Economies
Wu, Jiemai (University of Sydney, Australia) - Information
Wu, Qinggong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China) - Recent Developments in Mechanism Design I
Wu, Xingye (Tsinghua University, China) - Market Design
Xu, Hanping (National University of Singapore, Singapore) - Mathematical Economics
Yamashita, Takuro (University of Toulouse Capitole, France) - Recent Developments in Mechanism Design II
Yang, Frank (Stanford GSB, USA) - Triple-IO (Incomplete Information IO)
Yang, Renkun (Jinan University, China) - Information Disclosure
Yannelis, Nicholas (University of Iowa, USA) - Economic Theory of Contests
Yao, Yao (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand) - Labor and Productivity
Yengin, Duygu (University of Adelaide, Australia) - Social Choice and Game Theory
Yenmez, Bumin (Boston College, USA) - Market Design
Yu, Ning Neil (Nanjing Audit University, China) - Search and Network Theory
Yu, Zhixiu (University of Minnesota, USA) - Quantitative Macroeconomic 1, Quantitative Macroeconomics 1
Zakaziyya, Nabeeh (Australian National University, Australia) - Fiscal Policy in Australia
Zapechelnyuk, Andy (University of St Andrews, UK) - Communication and Persuasion
Zenou, Yves (Monash University, Australia) - Networks
Zhang, Jun (Nanjing Audit University, China) - Market Design
Zhang, Junnan (Xiamen University, China) - Recursive Methods for Dynamic Games and Economies
Zhang, Wanchang (University of California San Diego, US) - Recent Developments in Mechanism Design I
Zhang, Xinyan (University of Auckland, New Zealand) - Decision-making under Uncertainty
Zhao, Wenbo (National University of Singapore, Singapore) - Information and dynamics
Zhou, Junjie (Tsinghua University, China) - Networks
Zhou, Yu (Kyoto University, Japan) - Competitive Equilibrium in Matching Markets
Zhu, John (University of Kansas, USA) - Collective Decisions, Complementarity, and Contagion
Zierhut, Michael (Humboldt University, Germany) - General Equilibrium Theory and Its Foundations